Solved

Scrolling a Textbox

Posted on 2000-04-25
8
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have tried the scrollwindowex api function, but it doesn't work and i don't want to use a listbox for it.
0
Comment
Question by:frogman_j
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Do you want to scroll TextBox line-by-line or pixel-by-pixel?
If line-by-line, its simply:
Const EM_SCROLL = &HB5
Const SB_LINEDOWN = 1
Const SB_LINEUP = 0
Const SB_PAGEDOWN = 3
Const SB_PAGEUP = 2
Private Declare Function SendMessageByNum Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Long) As Long

Private Sub Command2_Click()
  Dim nRet As Long
  nRet = SendMessageByNum(Text1.hwnd, EM_SCROLL, SB_LINEDOWN, 0&)
End Sub

Pixel-by-pixel solution is a bit harder. I did this code for RichTextBox, but for ordinary TextBox it's the same:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=895

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nicehumanbeing
Comment Utility
try this : put a lotta text into the textbox. somewhere towards the end u add "FIND THIS"

put this into a command button


Text1.SelStart = InStr(1, Text1, "FIND THIS")
Text1.SelLength = 0
Text1.SetFocus
' be sure to put this setfocus line in


NOte : instead of the "FIND THIS TEXT" and the instring, u can simply add an average no of chars and repeat this in a timer to create a cute scroll effect.
Hope this solves ur problem .

ARK too has a nice solution for pixels...

0
 

Author Comment

by:frogman_j
Comment Utility
I used a modification of Ark's code, so put in an answer Ark!
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogman_j
Comment Utility
never mind, Ark
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogman_j
Comment Utility
Thanks for the bit of code. I looked at more of the SB_ constants and I can use it like I want now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogman_j
Comment Utility
Just one more question. Is there a way to scroll to the bottom cleanly?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Ark
Comment Utility
Thanks for points, glad to help you!
About scrolling to bottom - it's simply - no API
Text1.SelStart = Len(Text1.Text)
Cheers
0