[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Database conversion

Posted on 2000-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a user that was upgraded from win95 to win98.  Now there are certain libraries my code is not recognizing. My references match.  I browsed through the control panel, under OBDC connection, and under the pooling, Microsoft Access 97 was not being pooled.  Could this be a problem???
0
Comment
Question by:scorp8
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2748602
What version of MS Access was on the Win95 PC? Did you upgrade the database version to MS Access 97 also?

Is this a C++/Delphi/VB application that is interfacing with the database?

If you have upgraded to MS Access 97 on the machine and the above application question is yes then you probably need to recompile your application on a machine that has MS Access 97 installed on it.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scorp8
ID: 2748660
The database was originally in Access 97 (there were no upgrades on the database).  The only thing that changed was the user. he's now running win98 instead of win95.  All my other users have win95.  i'm stumped.  My code is VBA!!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2748707
What kind of errors are you getting? You say your code isn't recognizing some of your libraries. Perhaps if you provided message information etc. we can help you.......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scorp8
ID: 2748762
The message that pops up is "Can't find project or library".  It pops straight into my code and highlights the word FORMAT in my code.  I thought it may be my references but they match up between versions...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2748856
Try reinstalling MS Access 97 on the machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajcortez earned 100 total points
ID: 2751856
You can get exact idea of what you're missing if you run the debugger.  In the module editor, select References, it will identify what libaries are used.  In front of one of them at least you'll see the word MISSSING.  That is what you're missing. It will tell you what files are missing.

Most like it's in the C:\Program Files\...\Microsft Shared\DAO folder. Then it's a matter of copying the contents of that folder from a working machine to the PC in question.

Good luck.

AJC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scorp8
ID: 2752155
that was it, thanks...
0