?
Solved

Overwriting form results

Posted on 2000-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a Java applet that reads info from a .txt file. I also have a simple form that allows a user to write info to the .txt file. I want to overwrite the existing info in the .txt file instead of appending to it. Is there a way to do this?
If not does anyone know a simple way I can have the client delete the file before submitting the new file? I don't want the client to have access to the server but need to allow them to update this via a browser. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gilman01
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
astyanax earned 150 total points
ID: 2751804
Yes, there is a very good tool for remote editing of a file via a web browser.

The free single user version of fileman should do your job. Go to http://www.gossamer-threads.com/scripts/fileman/ and you can use the demo to create and edit a txt file. That way you could delete the old message and insert a new one.

Maybe this helps, Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilman01
ID: 2751906
Phil,

Thanks for responding, I really do appreciate it but I'm looking for something a little easier for the client. I already have something very similar to FileMan available on my server and don't want the client to be browsing the directory (he has a tendancy to play with stuff) thus the need for a simple form.

I found an asp solution however it's rather risky using a delete command and requiring that I change permissions (its an NT server) and my server admin is balking on the idea.

Thanks again but I need to keep looking.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2762760
i can tell you a solution with asp how to delete the file or to overwrite it if you'd like.
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 

Author Comment

by:gilman01
ID: 2762769
Marine,

I've already been down that road too. I created an asp script to delete the file but apparently the way my server is setup I'd have to change the permission and my server admin is balking on the idea since we have some intense database stuff going on with the site.

I finally found a Java based calendar applet that will work for me. I'm still using the FP form but it doesn't matter that it appends since the applet will display acording to the date the user selects.

Thanks for responding - I'm trying to figure out how to kill this thread since I solved the problem with a different approach but haven't found the answer to that simple question yet <g>.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2762794
ask the EE staff to delete it for you in Community Support
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
ID: 2848763
Accept your own comment as an answer to stop this thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilman01
ID: 2850214
I'm trying to stop this thread...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilman01
ID: 2850227
Comment accepted as answer
0