[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

About Licences

Posted on 2000-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi everyone

  If i have purchased SQL server 7.0 with 5 client licences and One VB 6.0 Profecional edition kit , i dont need to purchase more licences right?

I give the licences for the programs that access the SQL Server right?

Anyone can explain me this thing
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sage020999
ID: 2748907
I don't believe you have to, but Microsoft may be better suited to answer your question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2749061
You can make as many programs as you want with the VB6 Pro kit. Up to five of them can access the SQL server at once.

M
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 2749531
Mr. Mark2150

  You'r right better i keep my points and go and ask to microsoft people.

  Thanks

Sorry if this delete causes any problem please let me know
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 2749532
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 2749540
I think i have no reason to give my points to anyone because i was thinking there is anyone who knows well the licences terms here.

But thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2750961
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 15 total points
ID: 2750962
Your question was correctly answered by me. The EULA that comes with VB6 Pro allows you to create and distribute unlimited copies of your programs (but not the VB6 itself). The 5 user SQL license allows you to have *5* people connect to the SQL server.

Since you have received a correct response to your question a deletion is inappropriate. Additionally since this is a very low point Q it makes you appear petty.

M
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 2751011
Ok
0