[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can't mount the floppy

Posted on 2000-04-25
14
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i can't mount the floppy drive when i try i get this message:

mount: /dev/fd0 is not a valid block device

what is the problem and how can i fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:dafoki
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2748813
Are you sure the floppy isn't perhaps disabled in the cmos. Check the cable also( if light stays on, cable is wrong way). Also check power cable to floppy and make sure the floppy cable is properly in at the motherboard side.
Check your mount command also
mount /dev/fd0 -t ext2 /mnt/floppy for linux file system
or mount /dev/fd0 -t msdos /mnt/floppy for a dos/windows floppy
also check if the floppy is formatted or damaged (try other disks).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2749058
more likely that kernel support for floppy was compiled as a module and failed to be inserted into the running kernel when needed. did you change kernel recently?

Try to insert the module explicitly yourself.

/sbin/modprobe floppy
/sbin/lsmod to check if it is there.
'dmesg' to check if fd0 is there.
/sbin/insmod /lib/modules/kernel-Version-here/block/floppy.o


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2749394
Sure that floppy is formatted?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khquah
ID: 2755199
You haven't insert your floppy into the drive when you mount it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dafoki
ID: 2759006
nothing's working
and now i get this message:

mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on dev/fd0, or too many mouted file systems
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eureeka
ID: 2759182
fdformat /dev/fd0H1440

then

mkfs -t ext2 /dev/fd0H1440
0
 

Author Comment

by:dafoki
ID: 2761742
when i run fdformat /dev/fd0H1440 i get:

duble-sided, 80 tracks,18 sec/track. total capacity 1440 kb.
formatting...
ioctl (FDFMTBEG): No such device

when i run mkfs -t ext2 /dev/fd0H1440 i get:

mkfs.ext2: Device not configured while trying to determine filesystem size.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2762528
what distribution of linux are you using ?
Also make sure youre specifying the right fs type when you mount e.g msdos for a dos formatted floppy.
when you try to mount does the light on your floppy drive come on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dafoki
ID: 2766948
i'm using RedHat 6.0
and yes the light of the floppy drive come up
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eureeka
ID: 2767490
can you mount any floppy disk?

I wonder if this could be a hardware problem. You shouldn't be having this much trouble just mounting a floppy.

eureeka
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2768304
Is your floppy drive a 1.44MB drive?if not try /dev/fd1 .As well make sure you're using a 0 not an o (zero not an o) .Your system could be using /dev/floppy instead try that as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anwar12 earned 100 total points
ID: 2778354
first u insert the disket.
if it is the msdos format use this syntax

mount -t msdos /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy

for linux format i think just:
 
mount /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy

i think this might help
:)
anwar12
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2779699
Have you tried any other floppy it could also be that your floppy has bad sectors.
By the way just to test make a redhat boot floppy froma brand new formatted floppy  and boot from it
if it boots into linux then the problem is not with your floppy drive. that way we can eliminate a hardware problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dafoki
ID: 2920927
Answer accepted
0