Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ssOption not showing

Posted on 2000-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I opened a VB4 32-bit app in VB6.  When I run it, some Threed ssOption controls on ssFrames don't show until clicked on.  What's up with that?
0
Comment
Question by:krisbkrisb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sage020999
ID: 2749323
Have you tried removing the controls and adding them back on?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2749905
From MSDN:

--------------------------------------
Upgrading VBX Controls to ActiveX Controls

If you have a project with VBX custom controls that you'd like to replace with ActiveX controls, Visual Basic can do this automatically. Conversion is only possible for VBX custom controls for which replacement ActiveX controls exist on your system. For more information, see "Managing Projects," in the Visual Basic Programmer's Guide.

The following VBX custom controls are no longer supported in Visual Basic  However, 32-bit ActiveX versions can be found as .ocx files in the \Tools\Controls directory of your Visual Basic CD-ROM:

AniButton

Gauge

Graph

KeyState

MSGrid

Outline

Spin

ThreeD <--------------------

To install these controls, you will have to use the Regsvr32 and RegEdit applications, which are also available in the Tools directory. For instructions on how to use the Regsvr32 and RegEdit applications, consult the Readme.txt file in the \Tools\Controls directory.

-------------------------------------
As the previous writer suggested.. try deleteing the controls from your project and then look for more current versions of the same in Project Componenets.. and re-add them. Even better, try and get a more current version of Visual Basic. VB5 is out of production, and perhaps you can find it on the net at a bargain price.. <smile>.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstamp earned 300 total points
ID: 2750786
I have had similar experience with some of the old threed controls not painting correctly in VB5/6, but havent found a satisfactory solution.

The best way to get round the problem is really to replace the threed version with standard option buttons - this way you can get rid of the extra component.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 2750806
Hi!

If that Threed is the one which comes whit VB4, installing the controls on VB6 CD shuld help to get it running.
Just copy them to system and click that regkey on VB-CD and then register them separatly using regsrv32

If control is not available VB will turn all instances of it to picture boxes, has this happen?

Threed32.ocx
Threed20.ocx
ssa3d30.ocx
 
Does your reference show up as "Sheridan 3D controls" or someting else, there are 3 diferent (named)versions of these controls, ssa3d30.ocx is the latest.
(This does not come whit any VB and this says "Sheridan ActiveThreed Plus Controls" in VB componets menu)

There are some graphig problems whit GIF's do you use gif pictures?

Matti
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2750817
Matti... from the text of the question - the controls are there, just not painted properly. If they weren't installed VB would complain, and they certainly wouldn't show up if they were clicked on !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 2750843
Hi!

What is the version of the control?

How is the effect of AutoRedraw and
ClipControls on that form properities.

Thre are some picture problem related to Asycfilt.dll whit this control.

Matti

0
 

Author Comment

by:krisbkrisb
ID: 2751541
Thank you for your help so far.  This is what I did with your answers.

1.  Copied and registered threed controls from VB6.0 CD.  They were newer than the ones from VB4.

2. Reopened my VB 4.0 app in VB 6.0. The only message was that the forms, etc. will be saved as VB6; no error messages.  Ran, the controls still didn't show.

3. Deleted and replaced the controls.  They still didn't show!  Note:  I added new controls, but gave them the same name.

It may be quicker to replace the threed controls with the standard ones!
0
 

Author Comment

by:krisbkrisb
ID: 2751559
Thank you for your help so far.  This is what I did with your answers.

1.  Copied and registered threed controls from VB6.0 CD.  They were newer than the ones from VB4.

2. Reopened my VB 4.0 app in VB 6.0. The only message was that the forms, etc. will be saved as VB6; no error messages.  Ran, the controls still didn't show.

3. Deleted and replaced the controls.  They still didn't show!  Note:  I added new controls, but gave them the same name.

It may be quicker to replace the threed controls with the standard ones!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2751561
Its definitely worth just replacing them with standard controls. There's not any need for the threed controls now as all the standard controls are propoerly 3d now anyway. Threed was mostly useful in the old days of VB3 when the standard controls were flat. The only one I miss is the good old 3d panel which always looked better than a frame, but you can use a picture box instead to decent effect.

Also its one less custom control to ship with your application, which in my opinion is reason enough to lose threed in itself !

0