Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hp Scanjet 5P - Won't Scan

Posted on 2000-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Have Windows 98 2nd edition and the scaner is using a scsi conection. Was
working before installing Windows 98 2nd edition.

Reinstalled the scaner and paperport software.

Try scanning and get message: (Application associated with this event can not be launched. Then ask do you want to stop launching this application for this event.)

HP Picture scan task master comes up on the screen: Hit scan and get a message:
( Sory an undefined program error occured -2902 )

Any suggestion - PC is Micron Pentium 3

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Lypaap
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2749959
You will have to update your software to get it to work under 98. Try this url:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/sj5ppc_swen.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2749966
This one might also apply:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/support_doc/bps02972.html
that other link is a 35meg download (ouch!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrewr042600
ID: 2758103
Gudday Lypaap

I had a HP 5P scanner working under win95, which worked using the HP drivers. When I upgraded to 98 2nd Ed it used the default windows drivers without any probs .. I would suggest you delete both the scsi card and the scanner from the device manager and allow windows to re-detect them .. Make sure you have your HP driver disks on hand but they shouldn't be needed .. After this is done you can use paper-port or any paint type package to acquire the images ..
Hope this helps
Andrew
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mircklex earned 600 total points
ID: 2763697
1. When still using PictureScan 3.0 (shipped with scanner), uninstall PS30 first (not supported under Win98) and download/install DeskScan II 2.9 (available on HP website).
2. When using Symbios Logic 53416 SCSI card (shipped with scanner), check Device Manager for SCSI card driver. When listed as Sym... under Other Devices or SCSI controllers, remove this driver entry. Refresh, New HW Found, when asking for Win98 CD-rom make sure (if needed manually type) installation path d:\win98 (d: being your CD-rom drive).
3. Power scanner, reboot, test.
NOTE 1: This prob occurs frequently because FIRST scanning SW should be installed and THEN SCSI card (otherwise card might be recognized incorrectly).
NOTE 2: In Dev Man SCSI card driver must be listed under SCSI Controllers, scanner must be listed under Imaging Devices with it product number C....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lypaap
ID: 2764019
All of the answers were prety good.

What I ended up doing is as follows.
Deleted all scanner software along with the SCSI and the Scanner.

Reinstalled the scanner software and then re-installed Windows 98.

Now works fine.

Thank you everyone
0