Solved

Getting Win32::API to work with Core Perl

Posted on 2000-04-25
8
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have downloaded the win32::API module which I need to run on a core perl version.  I had to download the activestate version of Perl to create the makefile.  The name is MakeFile with no extension.  I then follow the instructions by typing in nmake MakeFile but it gives me an error of:  NMAKE : fatal error U1073: don't know how to make 'Makefile.PL'
Stop.

Can anyone outline the steps that I need to take to get Win32::API working with my core distribution of perl.  The version of Perl that I am using is 5.005_02 and I am using Visual C++ 4.2.
0
Comment
Question by:paulca
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2749296
instead of nmake MakeFile, try perl Makefile.PL

0
 

Author Comment

by:paulca
ID: 2749316
This is how I created the MakeFile in the first place.  The Makefile.pl was part of the Win32::API zip file.  In API.pm it gave me instructions to first type perl makefile.pl to create a makefile.  I did this and could not figure out what I had to do with MakeFile once it was created.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2749366
typically the steps which i follows as part of install are..

perl Makefile.pl
make
make test
make install

you have completed the first step.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paulca
ID: 2749391
Where does make come from?  Is that the file that gets created from perl Makefile.pl
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2749552
make appears to be nmake on your system.
Makefile is the file that gets created from perl Makefile.pl
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2749561
with activestate just use the ppm program thats distributed with activestate.

in the zip that you got look in it for the module_name.ppd then unzip and type at cmd prompt

D:\blah\blah\ppm -install module.ppd

if you didnt get the apu module from active state then do

www.activestate.com/packages/zips/

all of the modukes are here and ther eeasy to install with ppm

(perl package manager)

hope ive helped ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2751240
Here is some info about the make utility.

The make  utility executes a list of shell commands  associated  with each target, typically to create or update a file   of the same name. makefile contains  entries  that  describe  how  to  bring  a target up to date with respect to those on  which it depends, which are called dependencies. Since  each  dependency is a target, it may have dependencies of its own.

Targets, dependencies, and sub-dependencies comprise a  tree  structure  that make  traces when deciding whether or not to rebuild a target.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
christopher sagayam earned 200 total points
ID: 2756113
try downloading

http://www.activestate.com/ppmpackages/5.005/zips/Win32-API.zip

and follow the instruction in the README file
0