Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB Driver for Scanner on Win NT

Posted on 2000-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Is there any USB Driver available for ScanJet 33000C for Window NT?
I am talking about window NT server 4.0. I know it does not support USB but is there any utility available for that so i can use my scanner with nt
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nfaruqi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2749968
Looks like HP only wants new customers:


http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/hpscanjet318408_swen.html

bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2749973
if you are talking about NT4, I don't think it knows/cares to know about USB ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:nfaruqi
ID: 2751631
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 2751860
PSS ID Number: Q196661
Article last modified on 11-03-1999
 
WINDOWS:2000; winnt:4.0
 
WINDOWS winnt
 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server, Enterprise Edition version 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
 - Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
 - Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
 - Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
Windows NT 4.0 does not support Universal Serial Bus (USB) host controllers.
There are no plans to provide USB support in Windows NT 4.0 in a future service
pack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nfaruqi
ID: 2753150
thanks for your help.

i guess i'll go with window 2000 then
0