Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOW DO I GET A FILE TO EXECUTE FROM CDROM

Posted on 2000-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am running Caldera linux 2.2 and I have some software on CDROM I want to install for linux and it keeps telling me "Only able to exec from local disk" every time I click on the setup file.

How do you allow files to be executed from CDROM?

BTW I am new to linux so I am not sure what I am doing wrong.
THe permissions for the CDROM all clicked but still no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:dillardhk
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2749386
check your /etc/fstab and make sure that the line that mounts the cdrom doesn't have the 'noexec' option.  If that word is on the cdrom line, delete it (as root) and then remount the drive

umount /mnt/cdrom
mount /mnt/cdrom

or something like that.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mixerfix122699 earned 45 total points
ID: 2752255
a better solution would be - leave the noexec option in place and, instead, manually mount the cdrom:

umount /mnt/cdrom
mount -t iso9660 /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom

(In stead of /dev/cdrom, you might need to type the device name of the actual cdrom).

This way, you leave the more security-conscious fstab in one piece ;-)
0