[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why cant I partition my hard disks??

Posted on 2000-04-25
12
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have spent ages trying to get fdisk to partition 2 of my 3 hard disks on my pc. One is a Maxtor 6.2gb the other is an 8 gb hd and everytime I try to partition it I get insufficient space to create partition but I have gigs free!!! What the hell do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Jalen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2749664
Go into Bios and make sure the drive and size are properly recognized.

Then bootup with a bootdisk and run Fdisk. Delete all partitions that are on it now. Reboot and return to fdisk.
Make sure that it see the whole disk then create your primary partition and if you are going to boot from it set it active. then you can create your extended partitons.

Also yo may want to run scandisk first from the boot floppy!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jalen
ID: 2749674
I have 6 gigs of server and programming stuff, and a highly tuned win98 setup that is humming well, and I dont want to lose them....Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2749714
You could go out and grab third party partitioning software, ie, partition magic. With that you should be able to get your disks partitioned without loosing your information.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2749719
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2749725
Actually, this one explains PM better:

hehehe

http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/index.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2749766
Show us the output from the command:

..    FDISK /STATUS

for the "unpartitionable" drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2749827
sorry didn't know you had info on it.
I agree with otta show us the status.

but third party software is an option
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 2750042
How did you end up with drives that were not completely
partitioned in the first place, was it a limitation with your Bios?

You can not use FDISK to change A Primary Partition without destroying
the Data. It won't let you create one because you all ready have done
that and you can only have one Primary Dos Partition.

If there is Mega Bytes left, and your bios reports it to FDISK, it should
show up as unused, available as an extended partion of which you can
create logical drives. I have never done this Using FDISK on a drive that
has Data on it. I Feel Fdisk is too crude a tool to use on anything but
a new drive or one you are resetting from scratch. If I were fooling
around with partitions of a drive that had data I wanted to preserve, I would use something more sophisticated than FDISK.

As others have suggested ,an FDISK /INFO(and BIOS CHS values)
 would be interesting..

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2750262
It sounds like you have a partiiton on each of these drives that occupies 100% of these drives and you want to use the free space on those partitions to make new partitions from????
Well if so you won't do it with FDisk, this is a rather tricky operation than will often hose data. I usually use the partsize utility that comes on linux CDs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2753900
Are you running any disk managers?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
avobert earned 100 total points
ID: 2774434
Hello,

get hold of a Linux boot disk. The Linux FDISK accesses partitions that most Microsoft Fdisk versions might not touch.

Additionally there are several storage limits imposed by BIOS or operating system. One of these is 2GB (BIOS) and another 4 GB (Windows NT without newer hard disk driver). And many machines have a definite limit at 8 GB.


Bye,
Alexander
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2777559
AVOBERT, welcome to E-E
(first login: 4/30/00)

Within E-E, it is considered inappropriate to post "comments" as an "answer".
Please post a "comment", and allow the author of the question to try your suggestion.
If it works, then the author can use "accept-comment-as-answer" to award the question-points to you.

Please use E-E to "change proposed answer to comment", so that the question remains "open".

Thanks.
0