Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ip interface setup on netra t1 105

Posted on 2000-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm trying to setup a Netra t1 105. Where are instructions? Maybe there is a web site somewhere that addresses Netra t1 setup. Any help will be appreciated. Now I've discovered that
a null modem cable is needed to connect to serial A to get
console access. The ethernet device names for the two ports
on the motherboard are hme0 and hme1. What is the device
name for the pci ethernet interface? It's a Sun FastEthernet.
Also, when I do an ifconfig hme0 <ip address> the address gets
set and the machine comes up on the network. I created the
hostname.hme0 file and put the machine name and ip in the
/etc/hosts file. Then I used ifconfig to create the interface:
# ifconfig hme0 plumb
# ifconfig hme0 10.1.0.100 up
# ifconfig -a
lo0: flags=849<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 8232
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask ff000000
hme0: flags=843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
        inet 10.1.0.100 netmask ff000000 broadcast 10.255.255.255
        ether 8:0:20:c2:1d:5a

The interface is functional now. When I reboot I get this:

configuring network interfaces:ifconfig: SIOCSIFADDR: hme0: Cannot assign reques
ted address
 hme0.


Here is the ifconfig -a after the machine boots:

# ifconfig -a
lo0: flags=849<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 8232
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask ff000000
hme0: flags=862<BROADCAST,NOTRAILERS,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask ff000000 broadcast 127.255.255.255
        ether 8:0:20:c2:1d:5a

Why won't it take my address?

Any help will be appreciated.

Thank you,

/SteveW
0
Comment
Question by:steve_carrier
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manishv earned 100 total points
ID: 2850741
1 The device on the pci is named le0
2 Did you update the /etc/rc2.d/S??network file?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akeh
ID: 3039250
The settings with ifconfig is only valid
until you reboot. After that the
settings are gone.
Create the file /etc/hostname.hme0 and
let it contain the IP address OR let it
contain the name of the host and do the
mapping of hostname -> IP address in
/etc/hosts.

What kind of PCI card do you have?
If it's a Quad Fast Ethernet the ports
are called qfe0-qfe3. If it's a combined
SCSI/Fast Ethernet I think it's hme2.
0