Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using 2 printers with 1 PC

Posted on 2000-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'd like to be able to use both of my printers - a Canon BJC 620 and an Epson Stylus Photo 750 - with my PC, a Dell PentiumI (Windows 95, no USB). The Epson (which can be used with both Macs and PCs) is connected to my Mac PowerBook G3/233 laptop via its serial port (no USB on the Mac either) and to the PC via the parallel port. I suppose I can add another parallel port to the PC, but I was wondering whether I might instead use some kind of mechanism, such as a switch with cables, to enable me to go back and forth between the Canon and Epson printers while I'm on the Dell PC, and still leave me free to use the Epson when I'm on the Mac. How might I work this and still have good printer performance? (I now detach and re-attach the cable whenI want to change printers).
0
Comment
Question by:nanwill
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2750003
there are switch boxes available for your purpose. Check with your local computer store or electronic store. These devices are similar to AB switch used on tv's. I believe they also make electronic switches but manuels are inexpensive
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sweston
ID: 2751760
I recommend the second parallel port.  That way every thing is automated.  You choose your printer with the software when  you print.  I find that today's printers are far more fragile that the older printers.  I recently blew up a deskjet by turning it on after I had sent a document to it.  Manual switching, which is defitely not recommended by most of today's manufacturers, can produce the same effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nanwill
ID: 2753934
I appreciate the warning. Has anyone had his or her printer damaged as the result of using a switch box?
-----------------------------638401645342829
Content-Disposition: form-data; name="qid"

10334007
-----------------------------638401645342829
Content-Disposition: form-data; name="Submit"

Submit
-----------------------------638401645342829--

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 2758380
Hi!

How about IR link, that's quite popular in small offices, most( all PII and later) PC's are ready for it just add the "box" on mb.

Matti
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 600 total points
ID: 2760745
I used one with two printers and a scanner without a problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:nanwill
ID: 2761584
This information is useful to me.
0