Solved

"hdc: lost interrupt" messages during "glibc" package installation.

Posted on 2000-04-25
6
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have attempted to install each of Mandrake 7.0, Corel and Red Hat 6.2 and each has failed with similar errors.  In particular, when the application attempts to install the subject package I receive a long list of "lost interrupt" messages from which the installation is unable to recover.  My "hdc" is my CD-ROM which is a five year old Creative Labs module (actually, Goldstar CD-ROM GCD-R580B).  It has been assigned its own IDE and has been properly jumped as Master.  All other application within Win95 using this device proceed without error leading me to believe that the device is fully functional.  I have been unable to 100% prove that the device is fully supported however I would hop that such an ATAPI would be.  Finally, I have attempted to apply thei installation with both PnP enabled and disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:gbowles
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 2750147
"Lost Interrupt" sounds like a hardware problem, either with the CD ROM drive or the MB. And no, just because win95 can "use it" doesn't mean that it's working correctly.

PnP should be disabled, if for no other reason than Linux doesn't use PnP and not all things work properly with PnP enabled. It has nothing to do with the IDE controllers and the attached drives.

If possible I'd suggest trying a different (and more up to date) CD drive. If the problem persists it'll be time to consider what the MB might be doing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
ID: 2753396
Try this...RedHat allows you to install packages from a harddrive partition. From memory you need to create in your windows root directory a RedHat directory, with sub driectories i386 and base, as on your installation cd. Esentially copy these directories onto the hd. When the Redhat installation prompts where are the packages, say harddisk and select the approapriate partition. I tried this once before and it worked.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2753667
I recall seeing some patches for the goldstar cdrom popping up not that long ago on the kernel mailing list.  Look in google with 'linux kernel goldstar r580b' and see  if you can find them.  They might not have made it into the kernel tree and they might help.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:gbowles
ID: 2762967
Thanks everyone for their comments as I attempted to find drivers etc.  However, it seems that the problem was directly related to the drive itself in that it is either not support or had some sort of problem that the LINUX installation was unable to resolve.  As suggeted I borrowed a Mitsubishi model off a buddy of mine and attempted the installation again and all associated errors disappeared.

Does anyone know if I can reapply this CD-ROM without fear now that the OS has been installed successfully?

Thanks again...

Greg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2762986
You can try it, but in all likelihood the driver that couldn't handle the goldstar is still going to have problems with the goldstar.  The driver used for the install is almost always the driver used in the actual system once set up.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2763047
I agree with kiffney, if it didn't work for the install it won't work in the running system.
0