Solved

How to call a Win32 dll function with BSTR parameter from VB

Posted on 2000-04-25
6
431 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How do I call a function residing in a Win32 dll(developed using VC++) which takes a BSTR as a parameter ?
The function prototype in VC++ is as follows
***************************************
extern "C"
PRESENTATION_API void __stdcall Sample(BSTR sName);
***************************************

I tried calling the function in VB using the following declaration.
***************************************
Private Declare Sub Sample Lib "presentation" Alias "_Sample@4" (ByVal sName As String)
***************************************

I didnot succeed in my attempt. However, if I change my function parameter in VC++ to a variant, I could successfully call the same from VB with a small modification to the function declaration.
0
Comment
Question by:vasantha
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
http://www.vb-helper.com/Howto/vcdll.zip
http://www.rdrop.com/~cary/program/mixed_language.html


two things you might want to check out regarding creating vc++ dlls for use with vb

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
"HOWTO: Pass a String Between Visual Basic and Your C DLL"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q187/9/12.ASP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
Hi
in c use the bstring function like this

#include "comutil.h"
    BSTR mess;
 mess = _com_util::ConvertStringToBSTR("Step - This is also funky!");
        IDoug->DougThis (&mess);
        CoTaskMemFree (mess);
       
        url = _com_util::ConvertStringToBSTR ("http://www.microsoft.com");
        IDoug->gothere (&url);
        CoTaskMemFree(url);

this works when passing a c string to my vb activex dll or exe

hope it helps

craig
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vasantha
Comment Utility
As mentioned in the article 12.ASP(thanks to Eric37), a BSTR string will be automatically be converted to plain ASCII while passing the same from VB to a C dll. Does it mean that I will not be able to accept a string from VB as a BSTR in a C dll ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
as far as i know u can go from vb to c using the opposite function
ConvertBstrtoString

:)

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasantha
Comment Utility
From the article that Erick has suggested, I understand that a BSTR string from VB is automatically converted to ASCII string when sent to a C dll. So, I have modified my VC dll function to accept a LPSTR.

Thanks Erick for the suggestion.
0