Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to restore an ID used to create a Notes DB.

Posted on 2000-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I used useridA to author a Notes DB application, then set useridA as the only one authorized to open or modify the application.  Later on, I changed my userid to useridB then deleted useridA from the server.  Unofortunately, when I now try to modify/update the application, it says I am not authorized to do so.
What should I do?  Can I just recreate useridA to gain access?

0
Comment
Question by:piedad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:piedad
ID: 2750276
Please give me step-by-step instructions if possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon_Hendry earned 300 total points
ID: 2750611
You have practically answered your own question !!!!

You can simply recreate a new user useridA , because the only thing stored in the ACL is the Full Distinguished Name of the User not any public or private key info.. So if you recreate a user with EXACLTY the same Name then the server will just think it is the same person ( for ACL Access anyway)...

There are other ways to get around this problem but I think recreating the user id is the easiest one...

When you recreate the user id use the server the database is on as the registration server , that way the user will be in that replicate of the NAB straight away

Hope this helps !!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2753350
why dont u just access the app on the server, and add the new user to the ACL with the manager access??

-Gus
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2753560
I am UNIX biased sorry .. I tend not to tell people about ghassan99's solution because it is only available on win32 servers..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2754304
:)

-Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:piedad
ID: 2754485
Thanks.  It worked...
0