Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wanna Assignments...

Posted on 2000-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
hello friends,
   I have started learning Vc++ & c++ can anybody tell me From which internet site i can get more assignments(programming ) which will help me to get better  understanding of the languages .
 
0
Comment
Question by:sag_kas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TEFKASG
ID: 2750308
Looks to me like you already found it.  I haven't seen a better site then EE.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 90 total points
ID: 2750790
The best way to learn a new programming-language is to buy a book which teach you the basic steps. After my opinion it's a must.

Then you could post your question here at EE if there's something you don't understand.

There's also some online tutors on the internet which could be useful :

http://www.intap.net/~drw/cpp/index.htm

http://www.4p8.com/eric.brasseur/cppcen.html

http://www.cyberdiem.com/vin/learn.html

Good luck

Regards
Batalf
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 2750836
This is also a wery good site :

http://www.cprogramming.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 2751209
I can recommend to buy a good book and good answer book for it. I know at least Bjarne Stroustrup's The C++ Programming Language, Third Edition and C++ Primer. Usually it is not only simple answers to excercises but also ideas why it is better to do like this or like that.
The idea is that you should not only complete tasks but also to get some feedback. If you do not have real programming project such a book with answers can partially substitute it.
0