Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adjust net_lj5x for multibin options

Posted on 2000-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using a HP mopier 5 si with a sun Solaris. I want to use the -o options but i only have the -o tray1 and -o tray2 and -o bin1 -o bin2 but i need the bin 4 and 5. I think i have to adjust the script net_lj5x but i am not sure and i dont know how to do it. I have the necessary escape codes for the printer. What i want is to sent multiple copies from different trays to the stacker and i think it has to be done with a script which says something like this:

lp -dmopier -otray1 -obin1
lp -dmopier -otray2 -obin1

Who knows?

kind regards,

Gert-Jan
0
Comment
Question by:gbouwman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2750662
The interface script that actually gets used (a copy of net_lj5x) will be
/var/spool/lp/admins/lp/interfaces/model.orig/mopier; Looking at a HP Laserjet
5Si on my Solaris system, the interface script will cope with bin4 etc -
it sends a PJL command SET OUTBIN = OPTIONALOUTBIN4 to the printer (which will
ignore the command if it doesn't have a bin4)

So you don't need to hack the interface and your script would be like :
lp -dmopier -otray1 -obin4 -n number_of_copies front_cover_page
lp -dmopier -otray2 -obin4 -n number_of_copies other_pages
lp -dmopier -otray1 -obin4 -n number_of_copies back_cover_page

Hope this helps, Tim
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855586
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 400 total points
ID: 2891121
gbouwman, as you haven't responded to my comment, I'll assume it solved the problem :)
0