Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is hppropty.exe?

Posted on 2000-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I came in to check our PDC this morning (HP netserver 100 LS)the processor was being hogged by a process called hppropty.exe.

I am just wondering if anyone knows what this process does and what it controls (if anything).

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bantams
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 2750573
Is the server running any HP management agents?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
simonprr earned 200 total points
ID: 2750574
I've had a look on my PC and my servers here, and it's not on my servers but on my own PC. I think it's HP Jet Admin. Does this make sense to you? Do you have it installed?

As your server is called HP Netserver and the file starts with HP it's a good guess that it's something to do with HP.

SI
--
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bantams
ID: 2750700
thanks, had another look, and it looks like its the process that displays/controls the printer icons in the system tray as part of HP JetAdmin.

I was just wondering whether it was something we could do away with, but probably not!
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2750797
Thanks.

What we think it does is, scan the network and keeps an eye out for jet admin devices. I think the idea is that to make starting up Jet Admin quicker.

Do you actually use Jet Admin / Do you have printers with Jet Admin cards?

I would suggest removing it (it's started up in the registry) and then testing to see if Jet Admin works or not.

Where I work we use Jet Admin cards in all the printers and then these are connected to the network which are the setup using our Novell Tree.

SI
--

0