Solved

Win2k pro and Creative Labs 3dblaster Savage 4

Posted on 2000-04-26
12
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a strange problem with my creative labs savage 4 and Win2k Pro. It seems that Win2k thínks that the card is in a PCI slot, when in fact, it's on the AGP port! It doesnt even autodetect it correctly. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:mathiasll
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
Did you have in the computer's BIOS set to use an AGP video adapter as the primary adapter, a PCI video adapter may be used during Setup.

Mario
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
If there is a card in the PCI slot adjacent to the AGP card, try moving it and keep this slot empty.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mathiasll
Comment Utility
no. I don not have anything in the slot next to the AGP port.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
What cpu and motherboard do you have?

Try turning off "PNP OS" in the bios pnp setting and then get win2k to detect the hardware.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
What you can do is change the video to svga mode and then roboot and see if W2k find the new device and then reinstall the videoadapter.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathiasll
Comment Utility
I have the following comnputer:
Intel Celeron 500
64 mb RAM
20,5 gb IBM Deskstar UDMA66 7200Rpm
Creative Labs Savage4 32 mb AGP
Sigma Designs Hollyowood + MPEG decoder
Live! 1024
Microstar 6153 Motherboard with Intel 440BX chipset
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caff3ine
Comment Utility
If your AGP aperture size in your bios is less than 16mb your card will not use AGP. Ya might want yo check that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathiasll
Comment Utility
I have it set at 256mb!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:STORM210
Comment Utility
mathiasll, set it to 64 megs, nothing higer especially when you don't have teh resources :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caff3ine
Comment Utility
Set the aperture to usually half your ram.  some boards though if you set it to 256 nomatter what your ram is improves speed.  As for the PCI detection it may just be your board.  Some BX boards use PCI compatibility for AGP.  Your Bios may have a setting(mine does) to use PCI compatibility mode. if so turn it off. Otherwise you may have to find a bios update or a firmware update for your board/card.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jaymz earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I have Creative's savage4 and I have the same problem. Actually, I use win2k's drivers (it detected a S3 inc savage4). It works fine. I tried the nt 4.0 drivers for my savage4, thay also run fine, but the agp isn't recognised. I checked creative's site for win2k drivers, but they posted TBA (to be announced) for a long time. Is it savage4 a dead end for them, cause other graphical cards (riva tnt/tnt2, geforce) already have win2k drivers. I think I have to change mine. If you find win2k drivers for creative labs savage4, please email me (darkstar_ro@yahoo.com). I'm in the same situation you're in. Thanx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaymz
Comment Utility
Would you be so kind to tell me once again where to find s3's (not creative's) drivers for creative savage4? I lost the web address and I want to update my drivers. Thanx.
0