Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Counting lines in XML/XSL

Posted on 2000-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to display a mobile phone bill.  The data is displayed in 2 columns.  Column 1 displays the first 50 lines and then I want to continue in column 2.
What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:fiona_freeman
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2750947
if your using xsl/xml then hold the phone bill in xml and use xsl to trasform it in to html

this appraoch only works in IE if done on the client. you can if ypou like use asp to trasform it on the server and then send it to the browser but this is a bit more involved.

basically to do it on the client you xml will be something like this.

<BILL>
     <ITEM>
           <NUMBER>7878</NUMBER>
           <COST>89.76</COST>
     </ITEM>
     <ITEM>
           <NUMBER>788444</NUMBER>
           <COST>489.76</COST>
     </ITEM>
</BILL>

and then your xsl something like this, this will go through your xml and transform it

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/TR/WD-xsl">
  <xsl:template match="/">
  <TABLE>
  <xsl:for-each select="BILL/ITEM">
  <TR>
      <TD><xsl:value-of select="NUMBER"/></TD>
      <TD><xsl:value-of select="COST"/></TD>
  </TR>
  </xsl:for-each>
  </TABLE>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

finally the actual bit that makes it work.

in you html page you have two refernces , one to the xml and one to the xsl

like this

<XML ID=xmlobject SRC=your.xml>
<XML ID=xslobject SRC=your.xsl>

then a div tag that the trasformed output will go into

<DIV ID=mydiv></DIV>

then a vbscript trasformnode to populate the div

<SCRIPT>
    mydiv.InnerHTML = xslobject.TransformNode(xmlobject.XMLDocument)
</SCRIPT>
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kwq5421 earned 200 total points
ID: 2771657
you can use three table , first table include two tabke inside it,
0