Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS on hyperlinks

Posted on 2000-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Just out of curiosity, is it possible to color a hyperlink (or regular text) a different color than the underline?  For instance, if I had a green hyperlink like so:

<a href="somepage.html" style="color:green;text-decoration:underline;">

The link text and the underline would be green.  Could I, say, make the underline blue?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmtt13
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2752069
No.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2756782
But what you can do is assign properties to the items in layers...

And no, I have not done it so don't ask me to do it for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmtt13
ID: 2757232
Do you happen to know of a web site that might reference assigning properties in layers?  This sounds interesting.  Thanks  ;)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2757258
Look into the <ilayer> and <layer> tags, in NN the link is http://developer.netscape.com/docs/manuals/communicator/dynhtml/index.htm  For IE you can use the <div> tag and z-index refs in CSS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgillbanks
ID: 2777791
why don't you do somehting a lot simpler and use images. Save them as gifs and they will be pathetically small.

IMHO this way is a lot simpler:-)

It does matter about the formatting tho'
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nettrom earned 300 total points
ID: 2804308
The answer to your question is: in theory, yes.

You'll have to wrap the link in a SPAN though, and assign the underline color to the SPAN.  E.g:

<span class="blackLine"><a href="..."> ... </a></span>

and then:

<style type="text/css">
..blackLinke {
  text-decoration: underline;
  color: black;
  background: transparent;
}
..blackline a:link {
  color: red;
  background:transparent;
}
/* etc, etc */
</style>

You'll maybe have to add 'text-decoration: none;' to the link.

The underlining should be kept throughout the element, see http://www.w3.org/Style/CSS/Test/current/sec543.htm for an example (although they don't use links).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmtt13
ID: 2804887
This is just what I was looking for.  Thanks a bunch!
0