Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tab stops

Posted on 2000-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using Delphi5 Pro.

I have a form which had on it text boxes, I later removed 2 of these text boxes and replaced them with combo boxes.
The problem I now have is that I have 2 seperate tab groups.

How do I get all components onto the same tab group?

I have set the tab indexes on bothe groups to try and get a single group.

thanks for your help.

Ivan
0
Comment
Question by:icarey
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msedi
ID: 2750941
Hello,

maybe you could check if the tab has the focus after pressing the tab and then switch to the other tab and set the focus the the control in the second tab. If you're in the second tab do it the same way except jumping to the first tab.

Good luck, Martin
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 400 total points
ID: 2750943
Hi Ivan,

the only way (I can imagine) why those controls have different tabulator groups is because they have different parents (say one group are placed on the form and the other one is placed on a panel). To make them have the same group you need to have them placed onto the same parent. No other way is possible.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2751318
Right-click on your form and select 'Tab Order' from the popup menu.
Now you can modify the tab order by moving components up or down.


Regards,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:icarey
ID: 2759007
Unable to understand.
The other answers of components belonging to a different parent is what I unknowingly did.

Also the other answer of Right mouse click and altering the tab order helped
0