?
Solved

need major help with modem and sound!!!

Posted on 2000-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi i finally installed caldera openlinux 2.2 (another linux convert!!) on my windows 98 machine.  its a gateway solo 9100 laptop, pentium II with 192 RAM. My first problem is that I cant find out what the sound card IS, much less what the settings are. how can i find this out, and then how should i enable sound? second, i am trying to access the internet on that computer, but i have a modem that might be a winmodem:its a US Robotics 56K Megahertz telephony XJ-CC5560  Modem on COM2. is it a winmodem? if it is, what is the best PCMCIA Card modem (thats what i have and need) and if its not a winmodem, how can i set it up? sorry if the questions are stupid im just beginning to learn. please respond!

-Scipio-
0
Comment
Question by:scipi05
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:shelby38
ID: 2753447
Your sound card is a "Yamaha YM715 and 704B" (from gateway's web site).

I do think the 5560 is a winmodem.




0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2753690
I think the modem might not be a winmodem. It's an older model but I can't seem to find a spec's page on 3Com's site to be certain. Since you've got a late model Laptop, the issue will be whether your PCMCIA drivers will work properly with the PCMCIA controller chip. If they do, you should be able to see the card with "cardctl status" & "cardctl info". I know that the first modem on a RedHat system will appear as ttyS0, perhaps it's the same with Caldera (your OS doc's ought to say). The easy way to find out if the modem will work is to use kppp's "Modem Query" in the "Setup" tabs. If kppp can successfully query the modem, it ought to work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zero050300
ID: 2779084
okay the modem you have is  a win modem I had the thing a long time a go on my 466 33mhz computer(can't beat that  so nah!)
You sound card drivers may be avilibel a linuxberg.com but just go out and buy a Hardware modem which you will have to shell out a good 70 - 90 buxks for one
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
modulus earned 600 total points
ID: 2784383
If shelby38 is correct about the sound card then you can find drivers for this at the ALSA project  www.alsa-project.org.  Install the latest version of alsa ( a simple ./config, make, make install following the info in the INSTALL file) and then load the module  
                                                     opl3sa2
0
 

Author Comment

by:scipi05
ID: 2788859
Thanks, the modem ISN'T actually a winmodem according to 3Com tech support, and I got it detected with PCMCIA card support. ALSA works fine with the soundcard, but I had to specify a lot of values.
0