Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many worksheets in a workbook

Posted on 2000-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How many worksheets can you have in any one Workbook??? (Excel 97)

Cheers,

Stu
0
Comment
Question by:scottsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbeaman
ID: 2751219
Couldnt find any info about the maximum number of worksheets, but did find an interesting article about the cell table and heap space limits:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q99/3/45.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

hth,
jbeaman
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 200 total points
ID: 2751227
Right from the help file:

Program workspace specifications

Feature      Specification
Maximum number of custom toolbars in a workbook      Limited by available memory
Maximum number of custom toolbar buttons      Limited by available memory
Maximum number of open workbooks      Limited by available memory and system resources
Maximum worksheet size       65,536 rows by 256 columns
Column width      0 (zero) to 255 characters
Row height       0 to 409 points
Maximum length of cell contents (text)       32,000 characters
Maximum length of formula contents      1,024 characters
Maximum number of sheets in a workbook      Limited by available memory (default number of sheets is 3; the maximum number of sheets in a default workbook is 255)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottsa
ID: 2751267
Thanks for your help Dreamboat!! Much appreciated.

Stu
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 2751437
Anytime...
0