Solved

Page Fault exiting VB6

Posted on 2000-04-26
12
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Simple question - every time I exit VB6 IDE (from either control box or menu) I get an Invalid Page Fault in VB6.EXE (at 0167:00453cb5 if that helps).

Not a major problem as obviously I'm finished with VB when I'm closing it down anyway, but it does stop the Recent Projects list from getting updated.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:paulstamp
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2751302
Have you installed Service Pack 3?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2751316
Yes... I know thats probably a mistake ! (given that SP3 introduces bugs when writing ASPs).

I was initially using plain vanilla VB6 but installed SP3 in an attempt to resolve it.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2751567
What OS you using?  95/98/NT/2000?
Perhaps look at installing the latest Service Pack for your OS too.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2751598
It is Win98 SE (4.10.2222 A)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2751632
Does this happen every single time you go into VB?
Have you tried just going into VB and closing it without opening any project?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2751644
Good question... just tried it - still the same error.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gcs001 earned 50 total points
ID: 2751675
Try disabling all the Visual Basic Add-ins:
1.  Select the "Add-Ins\Add-In Manager..." menu to bring up the Add-In Manager.
2.  De-select the add-ins that you wish to unload.
3.  Press OK to unload the add-ins.


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2751714
has this been the case ever since you initially installed vb?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2751734
AzraSound - nope... hard to put my finger on exaclty when it started. I have seen the same problem on a different machine but I've switched to a new machine recently and it is now happening on this machine.

For additional info - I dont have any non-standard addins (not even the evil SourceSafe) installed but I'll try removing them all.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2751881
Add-Ins were a source of this type of error in VB5, but supposedly fixed:

"FIX: Invalid Page Fault When Shutting Down Visual Basic 5.0"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q167/2/13.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2754321
Aha... it is related to add-ins after all. SourceSafe had been installed on my machine but has not been working correctly (no surprise there). I edited VBAddin.ini and removed the entry to vbscc and now it shuts down smoothly.

Thanks for your help guys.

Erik - I've posted a new question for you to have points as the MSDN article was a useful pointer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2758473
Glad we could be of assistance.

Regards,
Grant.
0