Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unlock workstation

Posted on 2000-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm using windows nt 4.0 workstation connecting thro PDC. No shouldn't unlock my workstaion otherthan PDC/my user or My Local administrator.

How do i do that?

BTW:  Where can i get good administration on line manual for WINDOWS NT?

Thanks in advance

uvistgh01
0
Comment
Question by:uvisth01
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Loki earned 150 total points
ID: 2751309
If I understand your question, you want to lock your workstation when you are not around so only your user or the local administrator can unlock it?  That's pretty easy to do through setting up a screensaver and then checking the box for password protection.

As far as an online NT manual a good place to start is this site:

http://www.informit.com/

They have many online books to read for free.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2751313
Why do you keep posting the same question over and over again??? (three times infact)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2769038
0