Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shell Extension Viewer (Similar to htm previewer)

Posted on 2000-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Wondering if anyone has previously done any custom shell extension previewers.  The bottom line is that I want to be able to display a bitmap (or graphic) which can be viewed from windows explorer in the thumbnails view.  Any pointers to sample code etc.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dwinkler
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2751650
Hi
Check out UR MSDN help type Shell Extension sample U have a sample there
Hope this helps
inpras
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2752229
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwinkler
ID: 2792116
Adjusted points from 300 to 350
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dwinkler
ID: 2792119
Looking for a more detailed answer...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 1400 total points
ID: 2796245
what you need to do is implement an object that supports the IPersistFile and the IExtractImage interfaces

see

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/0600/w2kui2/w2kui2.asp

I have just implemented one of these myself this morning for my own file type and it works a treat :)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:palmenlp
ID: 13471202
Can you please explain what happens when the interfaces is implemented,
the reasen i am asking is that i am doing the same but it dosent work.

i do get a call intto my ipersistfile:load function
but then what, should i do somthing here are just wait for call to extract of IExtractImage interface, which i never get

do you have a clue.
thanks
lars
0