Solved

hp51649a cartridge for HP 695C

Posted on 2000-04-26
6
520 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I was wondering if hp51649a could be refilled.  I asked the guy at the shop and he said it can't but he's got this confused look on his face, so I'm just gonna have to find that out here. Anyway I refilled the cartridge anyway. I bought 3 colors refiller for HP, made a hole and filled in the ink, and got some plastic bit to cover up the hole. I did exactly what i've done with my black ink, and everything went fine apart from that the color cartridge doesn't communicate with the printer. I tried to print a test page, allign cartridge and clean cartride but i failed. I kept getting this error message saying check if color cartridge is installed. I've cleaned the metal bit and everywhere, but still the printer wouldn't pick up the cartridge. Can anyway suggest something here? I wish HP had a refill-able hp51649a. What a damn rip off.
0
Comment
Question by:jay00
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 2758437
HI!

Pleace do not misunderstand, I'm not trying to be funny but this might look like it.

Old HP black is very easy to refil and also seen outside mouted very large cartridges to them (basicly like a hospital botle). These where actual sold in computer shops and very inexpensive to print.

Once got twenty used Hp 51645A cartridge I opended one and look for a way to refil them first I puctured a small injection hole in bottom of it.
And drain some ink in it, very messy things started to happen. And final resutls: Won't work.

There must be pneumatic system /vacum in it and that's not easy to make whit out proper macinery.  

There might be some radical way to make the pneumatic system work, Try to study the use of medical neadle and very small diameter hose and a botle outside of the printer.



Matti
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2762295
I know that the refill kits that are sold for that cartridge have a little plastic squeeze bottle that you use to 'pump up' the cartridge after you fill it, but that's not going to make it communicate with the printer. I was once told by a printer tech (can't confirm it) that newer hp inkjets can detect when the old cartridge is put back in and will refuse to see it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
boom23 earned 75 total points
ID: 2771625
I've came across the re-filling stage once with the color cartridge.  Usually there's no refiller for it, but you could do it as you would do for black cartridge. Get 3 colors re-filler, and do exactly what you've done with black cartridge.  As you've described above that you've done the refilling stage, its cool. I'd say that your cartridge is unusable, try to borrow a color cartridge off your friend or someone, and see if it works on your printer. If not there's a fault with your printer, if it works then the cartridge is probably damaged. check the metal bit, where the ink comes out, for any damages. You would have to get a new cartridge if it appears to be damaged.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2771736
It is not worth the time or the mess to refill your ink cartidges unless you are a high volume user (which is not likely with a HP695) Buy a HP cartridge and you shouldn't have any problems with it, stay away from the remanufactuered or refilled cartridges and the generic ones too, they are not worth the hassle for a low volume user.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cindyhoughton
ID: 2783289
As a former Tech Support Agent for HP InkJet printers, I have seen too many horror stories: stay away from refill kits!

The temptation is there to save a buck or two, but there is also a lot of risk.  You've wasted the money refilling that one cartridge, and if the printer gets damaged from a refilled cartridge (Tech Support will call it a "pen".) then the warranty is voided.  I would stay away from refills, especially if your printer is still under warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay00
ID: 2785137
thanks. I've done what boom23 suggested and found out that my cartridge is damanged. I've refilled my friend's color cartridge carefully, and it worked fine. Thanks for all the helps. Buying a new cartridge is the best idea but it's so expensive and I can't afford that because I'm a heavy ink user. Thanks again.
0