Solved

Help with editing certain functions such as "start up programs"...

Posted on 2000-04-26
17
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need someone who can give me a list of the more popular "EDITS" that I can use in the future to control the behavior of windows... In other terms - for example - What whould be the edit command to take something out of my start up programs? I have AOL and it puts the AIM icon in my system tray, and I really don't use it enough to have it "loaded" and there all the time. I know there are several of these "edit" commands - and I would like a list of them and what they will do for me.

Thanks,
Scott

I will award a "A" and the points to the best list.
0
Comment
Question by:duvall
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
Comment Utility
Tools to tinker with Windows:

msconfig; start, run, msconfig
tweakui; on the win98 CD, download for SE


For your particular problem use msconfig and look at the startup tab.

BTW your question is a bit open ended, the real tool to use is regedit but this is potentially dangerous and requires a lot of windows knowledge. You might need a Windows 98 MCP course.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fredmastro
Comment Utility
Tweakui is really good like Bartsmit said.
Msconfig to me anyway is a good temporary fix when trying to diagnose.
You could edit the registry, back it up frist.
Start | Run | Regedit
go to the
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

Look for any AOL stuff and delete it. OR whatever you don't want. Always leave the "(Default)" Key.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chrism
Comment Utility
As indicated above, the registry is a potentially dangerous place.  In addition to those already listed, I would be more inclined to look for a 3rd party utility that allowed you to view and modify your settings through a proven interface.  One good one for the startup files is StartEd, but you have to register it to actually get it to modify your files, another one is Window Washer for removing your history and other traces from a machine.  This is usually the best way to "tweak" Windows.  Doing it manually is the hard way, and there is a lot to learn before you can do everything that a few simple utilities can do for you...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
Comment Utility
Although some 3rd party utilities are undoubtedly useful, I've found the stuff from Microsoft to be safer and more aware of the latest windows features (naturally).

TweakUI has a 'paranoia' tab to cover your tracks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
Comment Utility
REGEDIT is a great util for controling Windoze. But bartsmit and chrism are correct, it can be dangerous to use.

I would highly suggest that you do use it though, because you can do ALOT with it, more than you can do with any other program that I have seen, including TweakUI.

First off, before you touch anything in your registry:

BACK IT UP!!! Make an *.exe copy of your registry, and a *.zip copy of your registry and put on floppy. Keep as many copies as you can.

Then, go through the REGEDIT help files, specifically, Restoring the Registry.

Next, goto: www.regedit.com

They have a great search engine, and a million hacks, tricks and such to make your system do what ever you want it to do. It is tricky, and mis-typing can be dangerous. So caution is needed when making changes, but as long as you follow what the instructions say, to the letter, you will be ok.

If you mess up, you have both the ability to Restore your registry and  your registry back up, so, you can fix any changes that you made.

Have faith in yourself young jedi...... give it burl, where do you wanna go 2day>?

nfroio
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Type MSCONFIG in your run box and that brings up your
"System Configuration Utility"

Click around there and you'll find many, many EDIT places for just about everything.

maybe be a little more specific abouit what kind of edits you're look for/
DOS is full of them>
For instance:
If you type EDIT/? at a Dos prompt you'll see all parameters you can use with edit:

EDIT [/B] [/H] [/R] [/S] [/<nnn>] [/?] [file(s)]

/B       - Forces monochrome mode.
/H       - Displays the maximum number of lines possible for your hardware.
/R       - Load file(s) in read-only mode.
/S       - Forces the use of short filenames.
/<nnn>   - Load binary file(s), wrapping lines to <nnn> characters wide.
/?       - Displays this help screen.
[file]   - Specifies initial files(s) to load.  Wildcards and multiple
filespecs can be given.

The same goes for any Dos command, a /? will always bring up all your options.
Most of your commands will be found in C:\windows\command

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
>>What whould be the edit command to take something out of my start up programs?

For most things that AutoStart on Boot, you only need to go into your startup folder, and remove it.

Here is just a random sampling of the types of things that you can do with Registry edits: from regedit.com


Automatically View Thumbnails of Bitmap Files (Windows 9x and NT) Cool!
Makes Explorer show a thumbnail version of bitmaps files in the current folder rather than the generic icon ordinarily used. This is a great way to preview .BMP files without having to open them first.

Enable Live Scrolling in Microsoft Word (Windows 9x and NT) Cool!
Normally when you move through a Word document using the scroll bar the page doesn't update until you release the mouse button. With this tweak the document location is updated as you move.

Change the Location of System and Special Folders (Windows 9x and NT)
Windows keeps a number of special folders such as "My Documents", "Desktop", "Favorites" and the "Start Menu". These folders can be moved anywhere on you system and the new location updated in this
key.

Expand and Contract Folders With Ease (Windows 9x and NT)
It can be a time-consuming process to expand a folder by clicking on the (+) for each and every sub-directory. This tip lets you expand and contract them all at once, with one keystroke.

Launching Programs When Windows Starts (Windows 9x and NT)
You can automatically start programs whenever Windows lauches. If you have programs automatically starting that you have not loaded then you can remove them using this tip as well.

Avoid Accidental Registry Imports (Windows 9x and NT)
By default, if you double-click on a file with a '.REG' extension the file will be imported into the system registry. You can change the default so it opens the file for editing instead.

Removing Item Types from the New Menu (Windows 9x and NT)
When you right-click on your desktop or other selected applications there is a New sub-menu which contains a list a default templates. This list can be modified to include only the templates you want.

Close Parent Windows Automatically (Windows 9x and NT)
Have you ever had a screen full of explorer windows on your desktop after digging through heaps of directories? This tip lets you close the current window and all it's parent windows in one easy step.

Including Manufacturer and Support Details (Windows 9x and NT)
This tip lets you include a company logo and contact information in the System Properties dialog box. This is especially useful if you run a computer store and want your customers to be reminded where they bought their PC and where to get technical support.

Add Your Own Tips (Windows 9x and NT)
Are you sick of seeing the same tips again and again when you first logon to Windows? Now you can change them to whatever you want, whether it's quotes, jokes or a to-do list, anything is possible.

Make the Columns Fit (Windows 9x and NT)
Want to quickly see all the column in explorer without having to resize them individually? This tip does it for you.

Removing Icons from your Desktop (Windows 9x and NT)
This key contains a number of subkeys which hold information about the namespace extensions of icons on your desktop. Through this key you can control which icons are visible on the desktop, including the My Computer, Inbox, MSN and Internet icons.

Creating a Shortcut to the System Folders (Windows 9x and NT)
This function allow you to add a shortcut to various system folders on your Desktop or Start Menu.


Other catagories include:

Tips and Tricks
Enhancements
Security
FilesTroubleshooting
Performance

Tips for all Windoze95, 98, 2000, and NT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
Comment Utility
don't forget the one utility you couldn't live without, for networking....winipcfg...

Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
Comment Utility
for AOL Instant messenger

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Delete the value that reads "AIM"

also
HKEY_USERS\Default\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

delete the value that reads "AIM"

or you could just run aim. go to >file>my options>edit preferences> selec the tab marked "general" and make sure the box next to "start aim when windows starts" is unchecked


Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
Comment Utility
Sysedit comes in handy once in a while, too, for the .ini etc. files.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
Comment Utility
I think that we are all saying, is that it really just depends on what you wanna do with your system as to what utility you should use.

All of the ones listed here are great for certain things.

msconfig
tweakui
winipcfg
Sysedit
regedit

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
Comment Utility
Add Xteq's X-setup to the list it lets you change just about anything:

http://xteq.com/products/xset/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
Comment Utility
dovcamp.

cool link, looks useful, will check it out when I get home.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Well,
If you what a lot of registry hacks, please see
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/regtips.html

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
Comment Utility
bud,

hey! no link to EE on your page???? wassupwitdat????

hehehehe
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
It's there,
Just not on that page.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
Comment Utility
THANKS EVERYBODY!!!
Someone had to win and I think nfroio definately worked the hardest to suppy all the info I may need to accomplish my tasks.

Sincerely,
Scott
0