Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trim Function

Posted on 2000-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is it possible to use a Trim function and a Ucase Function on the same line of code?  If so how?
0
Comment
Question by:rickydoyle
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 2751584
dim strStringOne
dim strStringTwo

strStringOne = "   HelLo TherE    "
strStringTwo = UCase(Trim(strStringOne))



This gives you "HELLO THERE" for strStringTwo.

Hope this helps -- b.r.t.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 2752714
rickydoyle,

You can conbine any number of functions together in the same line... including the mixture of your custom functions, VB standard functions, and API declared functions.  For example :

MyVariable = MyFunction(Left(Trim(TestVariable),2))

HATCHET
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mathies earned 30 total points
ID: 2752974
strNewText = UCase(trim("Allo"))

0