Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cached updates

Posted on 2000-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
My back end is AS/400. I try use cashed updates, but it doesn't work.Experts, can i have a help?[ some sample coding please]
0
Comment
Question by:wicks
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2752050
What doesn't work? Please give some more details. If you are refering to editing/inserting records then use TTable.ApplyUpdates to apply them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2752774
Listening....

I have worked with AS/400 and in my mind I remember this was possible...

please give more details... its a Tquery or TTable...?

NetoMan :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
veeramani earned 800 total points
ID: 2754184
Hi wicks,
         I am working in AS/400, Delphi 3 environment.According to my experience, the cached updates are not supported by AS/400. It is possible in SQL Server, but not in AS/400.You can achieve the goal by commit or rollback method, it is working fine.If you are in a way to use cached updates, you have to update your AS/400 to support the cached updates. This can be done by running a Patches for AS/400. You had better contact IBM or Client Objects.

Best of luck,

Veeramani.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wicks
ID: 2754250
Thanks veeramani
0