Solved

re:  extending partition

Posted on 2000-04-26
9
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
    Yes, I need to know how to expand a partition without damaging the data that is already on it.  I have been told that Partition Magic can do this, however, I am unsure how to really do this.

     The partition that is needing expansion is my primary partition or c:\.  My total harddrive size is 17GB which consists of 2.1 partitions.  
Because c:\ seems to fill up quicker, I would like to expand it.

     If this procedure is too risky, perhaps I can drag some programs from c:\ to another partition.  But, I am unsure if these programs will run anymore if I did this.

     Any help on this matter will be appreciated.

     George
     GMartin615@aol.com
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2751842
Yes Partition is the way to go:
See here for a product overview
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/index.html
They also have a demo there
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zorro69
ID: 2752078
I've used Partition Magic 5.0 & you can resize or create partitions on the fly without any problems. Also comes with Boot Manager 2.0 so you can run more than one operating system. Search for it for free at www.downloads.com
Enjoy ;-))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2752489
yesd, partition magic will work but do not move any programs as they are referenced in the windows registry and it will cause problems.

some advice:
1)  leave windows alone on your C: partition and put your programs in other partitions.
2)  If you have more than one hard drive, set your swap file on the 2nd drive.
3)  Keep documents, programs, and Windows all on separate partitions.

recommendation:
1)  uninstall any apps that are on C: leaving only windows and it's components.
2)  actually make the C: smaller with partition magic (take it down to a Gig)
3)  reinstall all of your apps to specific partitions and move your documents to specific partitions (ie., d:=games, e:=apps, f:=documents, g:=MP3's, etc.)

This advice is best for multiple drives but the purpose is the same even with only separate partitions.  What it does is allows Windows to run alone and keepos everything else separated in case of a problem.  (Example, you have to format the C: drive to correct a major problem with windows, you don't lose all your documents)  If you have a second hard drive, placing the swap file on this drive will make your system perform a lot better.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2752501
also, what version of Windows are you running?

If 98 or 95B, don't limit yourself to the 2.1GB partitions, size them appropriately for what you think will be used for each partition.

1cell
http://members.home.com/liquitech
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2757495
I also take one of my larger partitions and install program files on it for various OS. I am running triple boot 95B, NT4 and win2000. I have a regular program file folder on each partition with appropriate OS and then on the larger one I make three folders, 95Program files, NT4Program files and win2000Program files and then when I install new programs or I may uninstall from the partition program file folder and install in appropriate one on larger partition. I have not had any problems in setting it up this way. I also usually set all my data file folders up on another partition besides the "C" so I could format "C" and not lose data, unless the hd just failed on me. Sorry I wrote a book. It is a user preference, myself I do not like playing with system commander or partition magic, but that is my preference. Later Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 2759693
    Just one more thing.  When I extend the c:\ partition, what will happen with the other partitions that have data?

     Thanks
   
     George
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2759732
I will leave that question to the above experts that are familiar with patition magic, I have used it in the past but not currently up to speed on it. Dave
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2759933
gmartin, again, if possible, you will be better off with windows alone on your C: drive and create other partitions for your programs and documents.  If you do it this way, you will not actually be extending the C:.  Instead, you could actually make it smaller leaving more space for the other partitions which would hold your programs and such.  

To answer your question though.  Partition Magic is fairly easy to use and you should understand once you get into it what it's going to do .  It is a stable method of doing what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ddaly earned 100 total points
ID: 2773906
Don't spend a penny,try the freeware partition resizer at http://members.xoom.com/_XMCM/Zeleps/download.htm
0