Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flakiness after a couple hours - heat?

Posted on 2000-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Just installed a new ACORP mobo with AMD 450mhz processor (see my post on 4/24 - "No POST,..."). Everything works fine for the first couple hours, and things begin to crash, including Word, the volume control, dial-up connection, norton utilities, (I'm running the Norton crashguard, which also crashed!), etc. If I reboot, sometimes I will get a crash of Spool32 and Msgr32 during initialization. Sometimes it just locks up entirely.

This is a generic tower PC with one fan for the case, and an internal fan for the PSU. The AMD processor has a fan with a heat sink. Could this processor be marginal, or are they just sensitive to heat? My next test was to run with the cover off.
0
Comment
Question by:wiegan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2751785
Actually, with the cover off you'll get heat problems a little sooner unless you have a breeze blowing through the room.

Even generic cases are meant to be covered because the air is supposed to flow through in a certain way.  In from the front and out the back via the power supply.

Since you are getting crashes when rebooting it sounds like heat...  Have a look at all the fans with the power on and make sure they are all really running.  Fans can die unexpectedly when the bearing wear out.

The case needs plenty of space in the back.  I've seen people shove towers to within an inch of the wall and think that this is enough, but leave at least five or six inches in back for the power supply exhaust to be able to properly disperse.

Also check to see if the new motherboard has the CPU or memory located a lot closer to the hard drives than the old one.  The drives warm up after awhile too.  You can always move the drive(s) to another bay farther from the memory chips or CPU if this is the situation.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2752361
If you are using win 95 it might be this issue with the K6....
http://www.amd.com/products/cpg/k623d/win95_update_k6.html

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiegan
ID: 2752412
I'm running Win98, not 95. Sorry I forgot to mention that. Any chance of this being a virus? Apparently, some of my Word docs have a virus, but norton anti-virus does not detect them. I will be installing some different anti-virii software tonight.

At last check, all my fans were working and there is a good 5" of clearance in the back. I might have room to add another case fan in the front.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2752450
This question is getting some good virus check links....
http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/ShowQ?qid=10333989
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2752457
I'll debate the statement that heat problems come earlier with the case off.  Anyway that's for another time . . .

* * *

For your problems.

Try running it with case off and an external fan blowing into it's guts to keep it cool.

Also try reseating your memory.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jiler earned 400 total points
ID: 2752619
Go to Radio Shack and pick up some heat sink compound. It comes in a little tube on a blister pack and only costs a few bucks. Take off the fan and smear the compound on your AMD chip (just the center square area -- not the whole thing). Put your fan back on and if the problem's heat (and it very well may be), it should fix it. If you continue to have the problem, it probably isn't heat-related. The compound, incidentally, fills any small pockets where heat can build up between a heat sink and CPU. It's a quick fix and has worked well for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2752656
P.S. -- The AMD processors do have a heat problem. It was the topic of discussion with a buddy of mine just a few days ago. Your description sounds heat related. System freezes are a big indicator. The AMD chips, I've found, are excellent, though, and again, heat sink compound is a good way to go on System 7 boards regardless of your CPU.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2752939
If you transplanted the heatsink/fan of your old Cyrix, odds are it ain't big enough, and also it may be getting a little elderly, meaning the fan may not be up to design RPM due to bearing wear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiegan
ID: 2753064
I did order and install a new fan/heat sink to go with this new board and cpu, but it did not come with the heat sink compound (like my old mobo did). So I just assumed the technology was better and wasn't needed. I will certainly give that a try and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiegan
ID: 2753198
I did order and install a new fan/heat sink to go with this new board and cpu, but it did not come with the heat sink compound (like my old mobo did). So I just assumed the technology was better and wasn't needed. I will certainly give that a try and report back.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chev
ID: 2754222
I would be interested to see what the bios date was on your MOBO. I bought some similar boards from the same manufacturer in Jan 2000 and found that I had to flash the bios to support the AMD K6 II cpus. In fact Im sure this will be your problem.. Also make sure your jumpers are spot on. And that you have your memory multipliers set correctly.. Ie 66mhz/100mhz. I know these boards will let you run crappy ram at the AGP speed. Happy Hunting.. !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiegan
ID: 2759282
I have had not further problems after using the heat sink compound. I hope it stays that way.

Also thanks to roadwarrior for the virus links. F-prot got rid of my stupid viruses.
0