Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC will not boot up

Posted on 2000-04-26
18
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I tried to replace the hard drive in my PC and after that the PC does not boot up.  When I attach the cable to the hard drive it does nothing, when I take it off I can hear the hard drive spinning.  I receive no BIOS when I turn the computer on.  I put the original hard drive back in and the same thing happens.  The LCD lights does come on.  I was thinking I may have blown the motherboard, but I am not sure.  I belive I have attached the cable right  (I tried everyway I could).  I can not boot from a floppy disk.  The power supply does come on.
0
Comment
Question by:paseo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +7
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:paseo
ID: 2751825
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
ID: 2751832
The cable has a red stripe down one side of it. This stripe goes nearest the power connector on your hard drive, and nearest to pin 1 where it plugs in on your motherboard. Make sure BOTH ends of the cable are plugged in good.

Tim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dragon_21
ID: 2751855
Make sure the red pin line on the cable is closest to the power connector, also check and make sure the pin line on the motherboard which you are plugging into, that the pin line is near the small number 1 printed on the board. Also check all other cables and power wires to make sure it is all secure. You may also want to check the jumper settings on the HD. If that doesn't solve it then check to see if the motherboard is grounding out on the case in any way possible. Another good thing to do to cover all areas is to reseat the cpu as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paseo
ID: 2752176
I'm not really rejecting the comment, I just would like a few more answers first.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2752264
Hopefully this didn't just start today, April 26th,  the activation date for the CIH virus, which might possibly overwrite your harddrive and corrupt your CMOS settings, even to the point of having to re-flash your computer's BIOS.

It may be too late, so rather than quote it here, more information at
http://www.symantec.com/region/uk/avcenter/venc/cih.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2752579
I don't see how you could have blown your motherboard, but my own experience has been that if you're not getting a POST, it's usually because of something else. I recommend checking the seating of your video card. If it's an AGP, it may be close to the IDE connector and you might have jostled it while adjusting the cables. Take it out, then put it back in. If that fails, check your memory seating. If that, too, fails, disconnect the hard drive and take out every other card in your system except the video card. Turn the system back on and see if you get a POST. And -- I'm sure you did this -- check the monitor connection and power to the monitor. Make sure that one light is coming on, either the green or orange (if applicable). I've seen some monitors that you have to jiggle the signal cable. Weird. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:makisupa
ID: 2753507
Red stripe goes to pin one on HD and motherboard and make sure you've set your drives  master/slave settings corect
I'd have to agree with   jiler  I've had many problems opening my case installing something and knocking something else loose

good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
emery800 earned 400 total points
ID: 2753837
From the sounds it does appear that while possibly pulling on cable or putting the drive in you might have dislodged another cable or power cable etc. You should insure that all cables are seated properly and worst case if this dows nothing then pull all your boards, especially sound cards and then try and light it off. If this still produces nothing then disconnect the cd-rom, leave the cards out and disconnect the harddrive and floppy. Your machine then should at least start a post. As identified above red stripe goes towards power cable and red stripe on the motherboard goes to pin one. What makes me think you dislodged domething is where you indicated you put original harddrive back in and still had nothing, otherwise it would sound like you had jumpers set incorrectly on the hd. Once you see the machine try to boot then you can put floppy and cd-rom and whatever hd back in and bootup realizing you have to go to setup and configure your hd. If that works then put one card in at a time and reboot and don't be surprized if everything nows works or your sound card went on you. Hope this helps been there before. Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alliedstiletto
ID: 2757268
I don't know if this question was asked, but when you boot up the system do you hear the ram check?  (series of clicks)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2757827
It is poossible that during all this you have moved/loosened one of you cards, try reseating all slotted cards and try again.

Guru
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkc2000
ID: 2758172
Two questions: 1st -- Do you know if the 'new' drive is any good?  2nd -- Have you tried a new cable?  It sounds like the drive (or the cable) is loading the motherboard down and not allowing it to power up.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2759167
What did you find was your problem? Thanks Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2759178
Curious about what EXACTLY was the problem you found.

Guru.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2759223
It is good I think PCGuru if the asker does let us know what the problem was so we can be better in providing more meaningful answers. Maybe some are reluctant to answer back because the fix would be show something that they did which was in their mind dumb. I never think anything like this is dumb, we all make mistakes and we hopefully learn from our errors. Thats life! Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2759239
Dave,
Seems we are of the same "hack" stock, mostly self taught. I agree wholeheartedly. Also, am available for consult if you ever want to consider point-splitting.

Guru
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2759277
You guessed it correctly, my kids are school tought and hopefully have my self tought driven into them so they see the big picture. I think they have this in how they approach problem solving. I am also available and agree on consult, however, the points I do not care about. I just try to help when I can find the time so others can learn (myself included on the learning as we go from each other). I do believe EE should share points as a result of the good response provided by the experts, however, was brought to their attention and they agree but is to hard. Like your approach, however didn't realize I was so easy to read! Ha Ha! Take care Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2759292
Dave,
No probs, points don't matter too much here either, sharing would be nice tho 9-)

Not so different you and I, reading you was like reading myself. EE should have a chat room. Don't really want to open post my contact details here.

Guru
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2759297
Dave,
Seems we are of the same "hack" stock, mostly self taught. I agree wholeheartedly. Also, am available for consult if you ever want to consider point-splitting.

Guru
0