Solved

Resource limit exceeded

Posted on 2000-04-26
9
303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I get the following error when I run a FOXPRO 6.0 application that reads a database resident on an AS400 using IBM Client Access.
Error: OLE IDispatch exception code 0 from dbQuery.Execute: [IBM][Client Access ODBC Driver (32-bit) ][DB2/400 SQL]SQL0904 – Resource limit exceeded…
Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:93MH1351
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:SRohit
ID: 2754374
What seems from the question is that the the product DB2 Query manager's licence is not there pls. see the usage limit for db2 query manager using command wrklicinf and if requiered pls increase it.... it shld resolve yr problem...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 2788139
SROHIT is not correct. Problem is with No of record in a commit transaction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:93MH1351
ID: 2793127
Tried that already --- failed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MrGoComputer
ID: 2801038
re-install the drivers correctly ,,, but first make a clean uninstall ...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 2816750
Presume this is linked to your other later question, again pls post SQL
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
P_S_Price earned 100 total points
ID: 2880962
Is this a duplicate of your earlier question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6401610
This question was LOCKED with a PROPOSED ANSWER and awaits your decision today.  Once a question is LOCKED with a Proposed Answer, few new experts will step in to help on that question, since the assumption is, you've been helped.  If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it and award that expert.  If it did not help you, please reject it and add comments as to status and what else is needed.
 
If you wish to award multiple experts, just comment here with detail, I'll respond as soon as possible.  As it stands today, you asked the question, got help and not one expert was awarded for the contribution(s) made.  Your response is needed.  I'll monitor through month end, and if you've not returned to complete this, we'll need to decide.  Expert input is welcome (as always) to determine the outcome here if the Asker does not respond.
 
Your response in finalizing this (and ALL) your question(s) is appreciated.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6853690
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11633758.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.10334303.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6890915
ZERO reponse to my request above;  therefore finalized today by EE Moderator.
0