Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing a CD-R

Posted on 2000-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there a way to share a CD-R on NT 4.0 machine and make it available to a W95 or W98 work station?
0
Comment
Question by:dcurtis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dovcamp earned 300 total points
ID: 2752381
You could set up the cdrom as a shared resource on the Windows NT System and then users with access to that share on W95 or W98 systems can map it to a drive letter.  It is not a good idea to try to record over a network though because the stream of data to the CDR is liable to get disrupted by network activity and cause buffer under-runs, and bad burns.  Even if there is no body actually on the network you can still have problems because of various systems in the netrowk poling each other.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2753871
For what its worth dovcamp gave you good advise. CD Writers are very sensitive on read and write and even if used on one computer should be left alone when performing its function or a lot of failures occur. They should get better in the future but for now you will most likely have a lot of failures if you try to write over the network. Sorry for the bad news! Dave
P.S. dovcamp didn't try to take away from your answer at all just add a little. Later
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2753914
No problem emery800, thanks for the re-enforcement.  Its always good to get more than one person's advice.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2754124
DO NOT TRY THIS!

This won't work worth beans unless you got fiber optics or something cool like that.

Seriously though....like the above statements.....not a good idea.

You could possibly have a batch or script run the software after you move the data to a specified drive.  But you'd still have to walk over and get the cd...so might as well just be there in the first place.  Strange things happen when you're not keeping an eye on everything.


my 2 cents

(:

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2755145
For a small number of users, say up to 20, you might like to put a large harddrive in the machine with the burner, then allocate each user 640Mb of space in their own directory on the harddrive, then they can prepare their next burn over the network, loading the data into their burn directory, then walk over to the burner and "hit the button". Implementing some locking of access to the machine while it was burning would be a good idea though, otherwise, you get the streaming problems again when some other two or 3 users decide to upload their next burn while you are doing yours. Possibly you could arrange to start the burn remotely somehow, but since you have to ensure the machine has a blank disc in it etc, there may be not much point.

Or you can wait for the model with a 640Mb write cache.

my 2c

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2755165
Hmmm, just thinking too, since you secify a NT 4.0 machine I am presuming it is serving other services to the network too? Well that isn't a good idea either while you are burning. With a linux machine dedicated to the task you could implement remote burning, and disk space quota allocation for the uploads, even allocate time to certain users, i.e. if the accounting dept needed to backup at 5pm every day, you could lock other users out on a time basis. I'm not saying you couldn't do some of this with NT, just that I am aware that you could do the whole bit with linux.

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2755179
Oh, and it would prevent mistakes if you could only mount a new blank CD from the console of the actual machine, but that the burn script you write auto unmounts the Burned CD after burning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcurtis
ID: 2759037
Well, I guess that idea is out.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2759240
Its called prgress or lack of! The way the technology is changing so fast it might not be that long before you can do what you wanted. Glad you accepted dovcamp's answer because he hit the nail on the head with his response. Later Dave
0