Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

query inner join vs cfloop

Posted on 2000-04-26
15
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am fairly new to both SQL and CF.  I have 2 tables.  The first table named drug contains an keynum, name and type column.  
It looks like this
NAME             Type             KeyNum
Secobarbital     Depressant         1
Methamphetamine  Stimulants         2
Cocaine          Stimulants         3
Toluene          Inhalants          4
Paint            Inhalants          5
The second table named evalform contains 7 columns where data is collected from an online form multiple select box for each type of drug (ie depressant, stimulant, inhalant etc.) and some of the fields contain a delimited list of drugs while other fields will only contain the name of only 1 drug.

I have tried the following loop method but only get the last record on the output (I limited my search to the depressants only until I get it working).
<cfquery name="GetDepr" datasource="dre_new" dbtype="ODBC">
Select * from drug  
WHERE type = 'depressants'      
</cfquery>
<cfloop query="GetDepr"><cfset drugname = '#GetDepr.Name#'>
<cfquery name="GetDrugNum" datasource="dre_new" dbtype="ODBC">
Select conf_CNS_Depr_list
from dreeval
where conf_CNS_Depr_list like '#Variables.drugname#'
</cfquery>
</cfloop>
<table>
<cfoutput query="GetDepr">
<tr><td>#GetDepr.Name# - #Variables.drugname#</td><td>#GetDrugNum.RecordCount#</td></tr> </cfoutput>
</table>

Then I tried an inner join but this does not recognize any fields that contain a delimited list
Select drug.Name,count(dreeval.conf_CNS_Depr_list) as dn
FROM drug
INNER JOIN dreeval
ON drug.name LIKE dreeval.conf_CNS_Depr_list
Group by drug.name
</cfquery>

<cfoutput query="getdepr" group="name">#GetDepr.Name# #GetDepr.dn#<br>
</cfoutput>

Please tell me what I'm doing wrong in the output in the loop or if there is something I can do in the inner join to match a delimited list.
TIA,
Kim
0
Comment
Question by:kimcarr
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulkd
ID: 2752206
Kim,

You've not actually said what you want to accomplish (e.g. user will select x,y,z and the resulting page should  display x,y,z,a,b,c etc), also can you post the form code, and a couple of example rows from the evalform table.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2752290
When you do the CFSET, don't include the query identifier on the variable (ie. <CFSET drugname = '#Name#'>)..

It is a common mistake to do that, but when you do, it only gives you the first record of the query.  There is no need to specify the query identifier because you are already CFLOOP'ing based on that query..

That should work for ya, i believe..

I personally would code the CFSET like this:

<CFSET drugname = name>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimcarr
ID: 2752453
Paulkd,
The result I am wanting is to get a list of drugs and their RecordCount that have been entered into the evalform table.  An example of the rows in the evalform table is as follows.
conf_csn_depr_list    KeyNum
Alprazolam             1
Alprazolam,Benzodiazepines,Hydroxyalprazolam       2
Alprazolam,Benzodiazepines       3
Another column is
conf_csn_stim_list    KeyNum
Cocaine                 5
Amphetamine,Cocaine,Methamphetamine     20

dlewis9,
The loop itself is working but the output is not.  It is only reporting on the last variable

Sample output
#GetDepr.Name# - #Variables.drugname#  #GetDrugNum.RecordCount#
Alprazolam - Chlorpheniramine 0
Benzodiazepines - Chlorpheniramine  0
Chlorpheniramine - Chlorpheniramine  0

I need it to compare Alprazolam with Alprazolam, Benzodiazepines with Benzodiazepines but only looks at the last record which is Chlorpheniramine.
Thanks,
Kim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulkd
ID: 2752743
Kim,

I am a little confused about the EVALFORM table - are you saying it looks like this

http://freespace.virgin.net/paul.dunderdale/drug.htm

but with four more columns...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimcarr
ID: 2752791
Yes that is what it looks like, I did a screen shot that you can see at this address
http://teexweb.tamu.edu/kim/kim.cfm
Kim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulkd
ID: 2752864
Kim,
Apologies for dragging this out, I don't know what you mean by comparing Alprazolam with Alprazolam etc..

I can produce code that can cycle through each specific drug and tell you how many times (records) this drug is listed in conf_CNS_Depr_list, then how many times it is listed in conf_CNS_stim_list etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimcarr
ID: 2752900
That is exactly what I need.  You can see what output I'm getting at this address
http://teexweb.tamu.edu/kim/drugsused.cfm
Thanks a ton!
Kim
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dlewis9 earned 1200 total points
ID: 2752945
OK, scratch what I said above..it really doesn't apply in this situation..only if you are outside of a CFLOOP or CFQUERY.

I see two possible problems..

1) The queries may be working correctly (look at your debugging info) but the output is in the wrong place..it needs to be up in the CFLOOP.

2) I've never used LIKE in a query when comparing to a comma seperated list like that..does it work?  I would use the % wildcard for that..

Lemme see, try something like this:

<cfquery name="GetDepr" datasource="dre_new" dbtype="ODBC">
Select * from drug  
WHERE type = 'depressants'      
</cfquery>

<table>

<cfloop query="GetDepr">
 <cfset drugname = '#GetDepr.Name#'>
 <cfquery name="GetDrugNum" datasource="dre_new" dbtype="ODBC">
Select conf_CNS_Depr_list
from dreeval
where conf_CNS_Depr_list like '%#Variables.drugname#%'
</cfquery>
<CFOUTPUT>
<tr>
<td>#GetDepr.Name# - #Variables.drugname#</td>
<td>#GetDrugNum.RecordCount#</td>
</tr>
</CFOUTPUT>

</cfloop>
</table>

too bad i can't test it without the database :) sorry!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2752951
You have 2 tables

Table 1

KeyNum
=============
1
2
3
4
5



NAME            
=============
Secobarbital      
Methamphetamine  
Cocaine          
Toluene          
Paint            


Type
=============
Stimulants
Depressant
Stimulants  
Inhalants        
Inhalants        
Inhalants        
         

Give me a demo of the second table


My guess at table 1

Col1 = Toluene,Secobarbital,Secobarbital
Col2 = Secobarbital,Toluene
Col3 = Secobarbital,Paint
Col4 = Paint,Cocaine
Col5 = Secobarbital,Cocaine
Col6 = Secobarbital
Col7 = Paint

Is this rows or columns???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulkd
ID: 2752978
My results would look like this

Secobarbital

conf_csn_depr_list - 3
conf_csn_stim_list - 4
next list - 0
next list - 14

Methamphetamine

conf_csn_depr_list - 3
conf_csn_stim_list - 5
next list - 0

etc...

or

 
conf_csn_stim_list

Secobarbital - 6
Methamphetamine - 3
next drug - 5
next drug - 6

conf_csn_depr_list

Secobarbital - 0
Methamphetamine - 0
next drug - 4
next drug - 1

If this is the type of output you require say so and we'll finish the task...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimcarr
ID: 2753002
Paulkd
No, a depressant will only appear in the conf_cns_depr_list and no other list.  I think what dlewis9 suggested will work.  Thank you all for your time and effort.  I truly appreciate it!
Kim
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimcarr
ID: 2753028
I needed to include the output in the loop!  Thanks for all your help!
Kim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2753038
OK, scratch what I said above..it really doesn't apply in this situation..only if you are outside of a CFLOOP or CFQUERY.

I see two possible problems..

1) The queries may be working correctly (look at your debugging info) but the output is in the wrong place..it needs to be up in the CFLOOP.

2) I've never used LIKE in a query when comparing to a comma seperated list like that..does it work?  I would use the % wildcard for that..

Lemme see, try something like this:

<cfquery name="GetDepr" datasource="dre_new" dbtype="ODBC">
Select * from drug  
WHERE type = 'depressants'      
</cfquery>

<table>

<cfloop query="GetDepr">
 <cfset drugname = '#GetDepr.Name#'>
 <cfquery name="GetDrugNum" datasource="dre_new" dbtype="ODBC">
Select conf_CNS_Depr_list
from dreeval
where conf_CNS_Depr_list like '%#Variables.drugname#%'
</cfquery>
<CFOUTPUT>
<tr>
<td>#GetDepr.Name# - #Variables.drugname#</td>
<td>#GetDrugNum.RecordCount#</td>
</tr>
</CFOUTPUT>

</cfloop>
</table>

too bad i can't test it without the database :) sorry!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulkd
ID: 2753044
it was hand-written for example only, the code itself would have not produced incorrect results. All the best.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2753052
Sorry, i hit the refresh button and posted my comment again..it's been a rough day..
0