Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a Table

Posted on 2000-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello I would like to know how to create a Table in PERL.
What I am not sure abt is that:  is there a perl command that can allow me to do this or is an sql statment involved or some DBI command.

Thanks.  
PS: I NEED THIS LIKE YESTERDAY!!!!

0
Comment
Question by:CODER
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CODER
ID: 2752130
Basically I need to open diff databases specified in a file and then I want to create a temp table.  so if you could ans the quest.  I would really appreciate it.

THanks again..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ace_corey
ID: 2752475
Heh CODER,

You really need to be a bit more specific when you ask questions like this.

First of all, what are you trying to do?  writing a script for the net?  ODBC?  What kind of DB are you using?  Why PERL?

If you can clarify your question, I will try to help

Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:CODER
ID: 2752513
well Ace_corey  what i need to do is open a bunch of databases and then i need to create a temp table where i would store some info.

Now this is ultimately for a web application.
It is a script that will work for othere and be used for a web application.

THanks Ace_corey

I hope u could help me...

ps: this has to be in PERL cause that is what we use here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2753196
I haven't got any experiance in perl whatsoever, but i've made a lot of Temp tables in sql, so here's a suggestion:

Select * from costumer_tbl into temp consumer_tmp;

You can now use it as any other normal table, as long that you're using it in the same session.

When finished using it remember to:
drop table consumer_tmp;


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davidleoy earned 200 total points
ID: 2765389
Dear Coder,

This link would help you create the table you require on the fly:

http://technotrade.com/table/table.html

Alternatively, you could try this PERL script:

http://www.netexpress.net/~mkruse/www/scripts/table.html

A sample txt file is available for the latter.

Hope it helps!!
0