Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple Q about Acrobat PDFWriter

Posted on 2000-04-26
16
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
i'm using Adobe's Acrobat PDFWriter version 4. Its GREAT! But.. how can i increase the image quality so that they look good and respectable on screen?

The pictures are 'takky' and generally low quality. Ihave increased the quality onto JPEG High. but doen't change it that much.

I also tried zooming out, but it only makes it better slightly.

HOW?
0
Comment
Question by:LeXien
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2752385
How high quality are your source images?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeXien
ID: 2752614
Very high quality! They are screen shots of our new product. They saved in JPEG format at HIGH.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2757784
What app are you laying your pages out in before making them PDFs? How much are they being reduced from their original screen snapshot size? Do the pics look the same on different computers in Acrobat?

One quick suggestion: convert these things to tiff images before placing them in a document: Acrobat will compress JPEG images which uses a LOSSI (or somthing like that) where it throws away data then re-interpolates; tiffs on the other hand can take advantage of LZW compression, which is non-LOSSI and does not throw away actual data.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeXien
ID: 2760364
I am using MSWORD v97. I use the Print method to output it to a PDF file.

The pictures are being reduced in size in MSWORD, i used Photoshop 5.5 to reduce the size (if required) but the quality is still fine.

Ok, ill try converting them to TIFF

PS: all of my images have been PASTED into MSWORD.

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2761510
Yikes...Word isnt really meant for page layout. Id put money on the problem being an issue with Word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeXien
ID: 2761844
ok, ill try using another program - adobe golive?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2762231
No golive is for building web pages. Use PageMaker, Quark, or InDesign if you plan on doing any sort of high quality layout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeXien
ID: 2766736
ok, ill try some stuff out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
ID: 2959457
I can't tell from your posting if you know that there are settings in Acrobat that control the resolution of the PDF file that is generated.  You can have a 2000 X 3000 pixel 24bit picture and create a PDF that is only 72dpi, that is fine for 1:1 viewing on a monitor but will not stand any zoom without major degradation.

I do not have Acrobat here at home, so I will check where the setting for the quality is in the menus and get back to you.

If you send me one of your original pics I will create a PDF at high quality settings from it and send it back to you.  It may take me till Monday to get it done - just depends on my schedule.

Send to jbrucejr@netscape.net

A note for "postpress"

You have the right idea and word for the compression method but the wrong spelling - LOSSY.  It is calld this because, as you mentioned it allows some data to be "lost" in the compression to allow the file to be smaller.  You can see some of the effects of jpeg compression if you look for a "shadow" around some edges of objects.  This effect gets worse as you change the compression settings to get a smaller file size.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeXien
ID: 2966403
i'll have look at them options. thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jigneshb
ID: 3704832
I dont have PDF writer with me but i've used it and while printing any file to PDF it has PDF writing options which says about Font embedding and Image Resampling and Compression in that you can keep your images high quality for eg: more than 72 dpi and it will prevent from being compressed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:homerbartlett
ID: 4051568
Weed's right on both counts:

1. When you paste something into any document, you're only pasting the clipboard's representation of that image, which is 72dpi by default (or perhaps 96 on Windows?).

There is a way to place high resolution images into a Word document. From the Insert menu, select Picture/From File... and find your image. Once you've got high res images in your document you can start playing with PDFwriter settings.

2. Word is a word processor. Page layout is best handles by Quark, Pagemaker or InDesign.

Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Newzone
ID: 4067732
Homerbartlett is exactly right! Never, never cut and paste images if you need them to have good quality. They need to be inserted. Word is fine for what you're doing as long as the initial image is good quality. You have to decide, do you want it for printing or for monitor viewing, you can't accommodate both (I'm talking about commercial printing.) If the dpi is too large it will look like crap on a monitor. If it's too low, then it looks bad printed. Try for a dpi around 100 if you're shooting for monitor display. It accommodates PCs (around 72 dpi) and Macs (around 98 dpi). Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 5098860
Newzone: youve got it backwards.

If your DPI is too high your image will look fine on the monitor but your image will be huge. If your DPI is too low it will print chunky.

For printing DPI the standards are 150, 300, 600 DPI. Stick with those.
For monitors use 72DPI.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 120 total points
ID: 6147987
I guess im going to nail this abandoned question down. Answer is as above with agreement from homerbartlett.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7101198
Well, I suppose I could just give to you, as it is over 2 years old.  LOL

ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0