Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Information About Current User

Posted on 2000-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
1. How to use @UserRoles to determine the roles the current user has ?
2. How to find out if the current user is a member of a specified group in the Public Name & Address Book ?

TIA for the answers.
0
Comment
Question by:steven_ng_canwel
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2752417
I only have an answer for the first question and it may not be the best way but it works for me.

1) Create a computed field with the formula @Userroles

2) Sign on to Notes or web using the username of the person to check.  It should display all the roles that the current user has.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2753506
there are a number of ways to do both these things I think you need to specify where , why and how you want this information ( In script , In formula etc ???)

As snocross says you can simply use @UserRoles to see what roles a users has and to see if a user is a member of a group you could use something like

@IsMember(@UserName;@DbLookup("";"<SERVERNAME>":"names.nsf";"Groups";"<GROUPNAME>";"Members"));

Where <ServerName> is the server that has the Domino Directory(NAB) on it and <GROUPNAME> is the name of the group

0
 

Author Comment

by:steven_ng_canwel
ID: 2753537
Thanks Simon. I ended up using the same method as per your suggestion below:

@IsMember(@UserName;@DbLookup("";"<SERVERNAME>":"names.nsf";"Groups";"<GROUPNAME>";"Members"));


Steven Ng
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2753812
If this question  has been answered you should either allocate some points (*GRIN *) or remove it from the EE forum
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DavidSiviour
ID: 2910567
Note there is also the hidden view in the names.nsf called "$ServerAccess"  this tells you all the groups a person is a member of.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
itsimonchan earned 100 total points
ID: 2926952
I'd suggest you to use @UserNamesList instead because it is a superset of @UserRoles such that it can be used for user roles and group members.
0