Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

<alt> tag

Posted on 2000-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is it possible to use <alt> tag with ordenary text links. I only get it right with images.
0
Comment
Question by:Eia
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2753051
This will work in IE:

<A href='someurl.htm'  TITLE="Your ALT text goes here">Click Me</a>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2753059
TITLE can also be used in things like buttons, textboxes, and various other HTML and FORM elements.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:makisupa
ID: 2753429
I don't believe there is anyway to use the <ALT="alt text"> tag with text links. Text links show up weather or not you have graphics enebled in a browser such as Netscape or IE. The  <Alt="">  tag is for images only.
and the following  <A href='someurl.htm'  TITLE="Your ALT text goes here">Click Me</a>  does not work in Netscape or Eudora

Remember that search engine spiders don't 'see' images - all they can do is read the <IMAGE ALT> tag; it also gives  surfers something to look at while your site is downloading, especially a slow download.

The ALT attribute of the IMG is intended to be used as alternative text for situations where the IMG is not being displayed. The idea is expressed well in the HTML4.0 recommendation.

check out the following link it explains it a whole lot better
http://ppewww.ph.gla.ac.uk/~flavell/alt/alt-text.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2754264
Knight is right....Title can be used for this purpose...

Max Davidse
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
netbug earned 40 total points
ID: 2761582
ya ! surely you can use alt tags in text.
but only on anchors.
like
<a href="home.html" alt="go to home">
</a>
bye!
0