[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Latest version of Delphi 3

Posted on 2000-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I determine what "build" (or minor version) of Delphi 3 I have?  And what is the latest version of Delphi 3 that is currently available?

(Yes, I realize Delphi 3 is 2 years old)
0
Comment
Question by:Softtech
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 36 total points
ID: 2753226
It shows the info in the about box.

IF you have the latest version, the about box should display " Delphi 3 Service Pack 2", or "Delphi 3.02" .

I don't recall correctly what the build number is.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2753230
Softtech

The build no. on my version of Delphi 3 is detailed under the Help|About menu. I'm using Version 3 (Build 5.83) if that is any help to you.

Regards

Nick
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2753259
The trick to this is to check the build time. Build 3.0 have a time stamp of 3:00 , Build 3.01, 3:01, etc, etc....

Good luck!!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 2755016
As for the latest version, you can't get to the upgrades directly from the download page, and it's not in the Borland 'museum' yet, but if you go to the borland site, and search for Delphi 3, you can find patches for all the Delphi 3's which existed, the latest being 3.02.

0