Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a book

Posted on 2000-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I would like to have names of C books which cover the C language from
A to Z...
0
Comment
Question by:3teeah
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jmccp
ID: 2753484
Some of the best in my opinion are

The C Programming Language by  Brian Kernighan & Dennis Ritchie pub. by Prentice Hall

Learning to Program in C  by Thomas Plum pub. by Plum Hall inc.

If and when you get into C++, you can lookup The C++ Programming Language by Bjarne Stroustrup.

Try looking for these on www.amazon.com or www.barnesandnoble.com  or better on http://lcis.booksonline.com/cgi-bin/ndCGI.exe/Develop/pagHome?clubId=LCIS

Jim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tdubroff
ID: 2753706
One of my favorite C books (although it is outdated) is 'C: A Software Engineering Approach.'
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 2755076
A Book On C by Al Kelley, Ira Pohl
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
amorousdonjuan earned 100 total points
ID: 2755395
Brian Kernighan and Dennis Ritchie

Clovis Tondo and Scott Gimpel-answers to kernighan and ritchie

Byron Gottfried mcgraw hill schaum outline series.

mastering turbo c by stan kelly-bootle
0