Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

About a Hard Drive

Posted on 2000-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
I just received, from my wife's office, a HD.
It is a Western Digital, CAVIAR. 21000.
AT compatible Intelligent Drive.
Drive Parameters; 2100 cyl.
16 heads,
63 spt
1083.8 MB.
MDL:WDAC21000-00H
P/N: 99-004176-000
CCC: A1 4 JUL 95
DCM: CFABMACA

How do I know if it is working?
How can I have this tested?

TIA,

Regards,

Sergio
0
Comment
Question by:SergioCoelho
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 200 total points
ID: 2753293
Sergio,
Hello again.
You will have to install it on a system.  No way to tell if it is not on a system.  You can set it up as a slave on your computer or a on the second ide port.  Let us know if you are willing to do this or take it to a shop and ask them.  We can walk you throught the process.

Glenn

Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2753479
Glenn is absolutely right, moreover, I would not advise that you take it to a shop, unless you know the shop real well. Too many vaiables, not including getting ripped off by cheesy dealers.

Installing a slave drive is not that hard, and in this day and age, with everything being as expensive as it is, why spend extra money when not needed.

From what I have seen of his work here on EE, Glenn can walk you through it very well and in laymans terms. Plus, you will learn how to do it for yourself, a valuable skill to know.

just my 2cents.....

nfroio
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2753501
Plug it in.  A 1GB hard drive isn't worth fixing - not when you can get 10 GB for $100.  In fact, given the price of hard drives, I would suggest that repairing them (should there actually be a physical problem) is never worth trying.  If you have a 50GB or 75GB drive nowadays they might be worth repairing - but in fact, would be under warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergioCoelho
ID: 2753554
All three responses to my question deserve atention and respect.
In reality I did not think of the low price of a brand new and with warranty!
:-(.

Thank you very much for the response and the help.

Best regards.

Sergio

PS: By the way Glenn, I posted a message of thanks for you in my yesterday question.I follow the instructions from rayt333 and i was so happy!!! Like a kid...and i'm 65 years old.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2753561
I read your comment and was very thankful.  I just hope that all your questions get answered and you are happy.

Have a good day and good luck as you to can be the next computer expert of the world (Wife smiling yet) with what you learn here.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2756056
Sergio,

I know that you have already accepted an answer here, but I thought that you would like to know how to set a slave disk up anyways. :-)

To config drive as slave.

Turn off PC
Open Case
Find IDE Ribbon Cable (Attached to your HDD)
Check that Jumpers on Master (current) hard drive are set for Master
       - Jumper block J8:
          - Master: covers pins 5-6
          - Slave:   covers pins 3-4
Attach slave to IDE ribbon, there will be an extra pin connector on the IDE ribbon, attach it to the HDD.
Run BIOS setup program and let your system know that their is another drive there now. In the selection screen, this will be Hard Disk 2, because this is will be your D: Drive.
Follow all of the instructions on screen, and save before you exit.
Check to see that the drive is recognized correctly via Windoze.
If not, you may have to format, fdisk, and partition the drive prior to use.

With the drive still installed, Re-start pc w/ boot disk that has a copy of fdisk on it, at prompt: if C:, type A:, you will be at the A: drive prompt, type fdisk.

The FDISK main menu appears.

Select item 5 "Change Current Fixed Disk Drive.", and a list of all the hard disks in your pc will appear

Type the number that represents the new hard disk. The main menu reappears, with the hard disk number you just typed in the first line.

Select item 1 Create a DOS Partition. Another menu appears.

Select item 2 Create Extended DOS Partition. You are prompted to select how much of the hard disk to include in the partition.

Press ENTER to include the whole hard disk in the partition. The Create Logical Drive menu appears. Press ENTER to make the whole drive a single logical hard disk. If you want more than one logical hard disk, follow the directions on the screen for doing so. The main menu reappears.
                                       
Press ESC to exit FDISK. You return to the Command prompt.

At the Command prompt type: FORMAT: D. Press ENTER. A  warning message appears.

Press the Y key. MS-DOS formats the hard disk.
 
You should now have a happy, formatted, hdd, and another gig of storage space to use until you get a new drive.

nfroio

0
 

Author Comment

by:SergioCoelho
ID: 2757129
Dear nfroio:

I thank you very much for taking the time to responde to my request for help.
I'm a old dog learning new trickes and because that all the help from all of you that now computers so well is very welcome.
I'm printing your instructions for  a future test.
I will keep asking question and I hope that you great people will never loose the patience to help me.

Best regards and thak you again.

Sergio
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2757144
:-)
0