Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win98 CD

Posted on 2000-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everytime I install a new hardware device it asks for the Win98 CD, how do I copy the CD to my HD and make the setup look for it there instead of me putting the CD in the CD-Rom.
0
Comment
Question by:DJ123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 800 total points
ID: 2753448
First go into Windoze explorer and go to C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS, if this folder is not there then create it, then copy all the cab file from the Win98 CD and put them here.

Then:
1.Start the Registry Editor
2.Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Windows \CurrentVersion \ Setup
3.In the right-hand pane find the SourcePath key
4.Double-click this key and change the location for your Windows 98 files to "C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS
5.Close the registry editor
Now it should look here for the files it needs first, if there are not there then it will ask for the CD
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2753452
Try just coping the WIN98 folder from the CD to your HD the rest of the CD you shouldn't need for Hardware installations. I believe it will look to your drive before it asks for the CDROM,  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2753456
Sorry Ray close timing!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2753461
You could could copy the entire CD to the HD and put that path it the "sourcepath key" too
But I wouldn't put that on the C drive if you have another one, this way you could format the C: drive and reinstall from another HD or Partition. (if you have 2 HD's or partitions)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nissimbm
ID: 2753462
First create a directory and copy the 98 setup files!!

For an exaple the directory you've create called "d:\win98"

Sec' run "regedit" from "start->run"
and go to the Key and change the value name:"SourcePath" to the directory!!
Key:[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup]
Value Name: SourcePath
Data Type: REG_SZ
Data: D:\WIN98
 

Simple ha
:-)

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2753466
Boy I would say close timing   LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ123
ID: 2753474
WOW!!!!
Let me try this and get back to you.

You guys are unbelievable!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ123
ID: 2753792
Adjusted points from 50 to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ123
ID: 2753800
Worked like a charm
Thanks


And thanks to the others for their time too.
0