Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Controlling Startup Applications

Posted on 2000-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
In W98 you could use MSCONFIG.EXE to disable startup applications at will.  How do you controll that with Windows 2000?  (Forcing off things such as RealPlayer, Virus Scan Stuff, etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:bmccleary
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huben
ID: 2754083
Can't you delete the shortcuts from the Startup folder?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2754347
huben: Not all items which start on startup are in the Startup folder--there are several Registry keys where you can set startup items.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ginger_Ed earned 400 total points
ID: 2754813
Try this:

http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

it is a free tool that does what msconfig used to do.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bmccleary
ID: 2755766
Ginger,
PERFECT!  Thank you very much, that is exactly whay I needed.  Post it as an awswer so that I can get you your points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2756959
You can accept his comment as answer, just look better on the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmccleary
ID: 2757023
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmccleary
ID: 2757024
Sorry, haven't used this site in while - wasn't able to accept comments as answers before!  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ginger_Ed
ID: 2757051
cool beans,

I use i myself
0