[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help with an error message?

Posted on 2000-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Occasionally I get an error message that says "Unable to find/load vmm32.vxd. Strike any key to continue" when I start my computer in the morning. When I do hit any key the computer shuts down.  I restart it and it asks me if I want to start in "safe mode."  I do so and after everything is loaded I shut it down through the start button and power up again.  Then, the computer starts as it should.  Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:nordy042600
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nordy042600
ID: 2753489
This problem started just after I installed a SCSI card and software to operate a scanner.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2753509
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2753851
What type of scanner? Do you have a UMAX - - known isssues abound.

bobinmad
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nicehumanbeing earned 150 total points
ID: 2754519
VMM32.vxd is a virtual device driver for memory management. it has got nothing to do with your scanner. either the RAM chips in your system have an error or your registry has some errors. preferably try to repair your registry.

that should solve most of the problem. in case u can overwrite the vmm32.vxd with a copy from a friends system that sd also make it work. or uninstall the printer drivers n reinstall them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nordy042600
ID: 2755177
I also found a solution on the web site of the manufacturer of the scanner (Umax) that may help.  I am testing both.

Thanks
0