?
Solved

very urgent! Rockwell HCF 56Kmodem?

Posted on 2000-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello! This question is very urgent.

I have a rockwell HCF 56K modem. Under win98 i could install it. But when i tried to install it under win95 i have a problem. The driver asked me to install on com port 1 or 2, but it is a PCI modem and i want to install it under a fake port so the pci could communicate with the modem. Why could i not install it under win95? Please help me!!!

Regards
Pierre Andersson
0
Comment
Question by:pierre_andersson
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2753530
I am assuming this is 2 seperate machines maybe? If so, the 95 machine you will have to disable com1 or com2 in the bios so that the modem can use either of those ports.

Check in DEVICE MANAGER and make sure you do not have COM1 & COM2 installed. If you do, remove them from device manager then on the next reboot go into the BIOS (DEL, or F1 or F2 while booting up) and disable them in the bios. Otherwise windows will reinstall them at the next boot up.

Look for any conflicts (Red,blue or yellow) markings next to anything. See if you have maybe an IRQ conflict as well.

Make sure the W98 Driver is the same for W95 as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmoses1
ID: 2758684
hi.
try to remove all com ports and modem in the device meneger. restart win in safe mode and go again to device meneger and see if u have there any yellow sign. if yes remove it and restart and go to control panel  - add new hardware and try to locate the modem.

tell me what's happening.

reuven.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
radartech earned 900 total points
ID: 2762182
Is this a Plug-N-Pray modem.  I'm assuming it is since its PCI.  Try changing the PCI slot you are putting it into.  Each PCI slot has an assigned IRQ to it.  By changing slots you should be able to access different resources.  If for some reason it is not PNP add the fake COM port you want and reboot with the modem in place.  When you goto add the modem just assign it to your fake COM.

Good Luck.  Hope this helps.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2762565
Rad, Please post COMMENTS and not ANSWERS unless you are sure that that will fix it.

After a question has had an answer posted even if it is rejected puts the question at the bottom of the list so others do not come in and add their input. So if your not right, he will not get any attention to his question if no one see's it anymore.

It is also the protacol we use here on EE. They can accept any comment that works out as an ANSWER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pierre_andersson
ID: 2763535
How can i make a fake com port that is not the same as com 1 or com 2?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmoses1
ID: 2763579
go to c:\windows\inf\other and see if u have there pcports.inf or somthing like that. delete it and remove the modem from the control panel and restart windows.

reuven
0