[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Formatting

Posted on 2000-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have had my computer for about a year and was just told that I need to format my hard drive.  I have never done this and need help and instruction.  Also, will this help elimate my recent error messages?
0
Comment
Question by:jeremydawn
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2753576
Jeremy,
Please provide the error messages just like it is on your screen.  Some people are quick to say reformat, sometimes that is not the case.  Please provide the info and everyone here (they are good) will help you with the problem.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2753594
A clean install will usually solve 99% of problem but you know that formatting will erase all your datat on the drive.

Assuming you don't want to change any partitons:
Use your Win98 bootdisk if you don't have one go to control panel add/remove programs click the startup disk tab and follow instructions.

INsert the bootfloppy  select no CDROM support. at the a prompt type:
Format C: /s

when this is done reboot with the boot floppy and select boot with CDROM support. insert your WIN98 CD and at the prompt type the letter of your CDROM it will move to the next letter then before so if it was D type E: hit enter, When the prompt changes to the correct letter type setup jit enter and follow the CD instructions
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2753596
Jeremy
I agree with Glenn, before you follow my suggestion follow his. People DO suggest reformat when it may not be needed.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeR0LogiKz earned 200 total points
ID: 2753709
A really quick way to do this, MAKE SHURE YOU HAVE YOUR WINDOWS 98 CD FIRST!
Start, Shutdown, Restart in MS-DOS mode
put your Windows 98 CD in your CDRom drive and try to goto the drive letter, and do a dir, make shure its working,
if working:
c:
smartdrv
format c:/q/s/u
<cdrom drive>:
cd win98
setup
if not working
c:
format c:/q/s/u
then reboot, with floppy or boot cd in
If you ask what the smartdrv is, it makes everything load faster, to say the least...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottem
ID: 2753734
If you do decide to format and reload windows, and you are running win95 you are going to need a boot disk that will load your cd-rom, you can download this from the sight below. Also if you have some extra room on hard drive you might want to try copying installation files for win95 or win98 to folder on hard drive and install from hard drive instead of cd, it is a lot faster that way, and if you ever want to add and remove anything you will not have to dig out the cd because the files will be on hard drive. Again it depends on size of your hard drive whether you want to do that. The install files are on windows cd in folder \win95 or \win98 all you need is that folder, you do not need to copy the whole cd to hard drive. Win95 install files are 79 mbs and Win98 is 105 mbs, not to big.


http://business.fortunecity.com/wrigley/667/pops/downloads.htm
0